syöksyillä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

syöksyä +‎ -illä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈsyø̯ksyi̯lːæˣ/, [ˈs̠yø̞̯ks̠yi̯lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -yøksyilːæ
  • Syllabification: syök‧syil‧lä

VerbEdit

syöksyillä

  1. (intransitive) to rush around

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of syöksyillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyilen en syöksyile 1st sing. olen syöksyillyt en ole syöksyillyt
2nd sing. syöksyilet et syöksyile 2nd sing. olet syöksyillyt et ole syöksyillyt
3rd sing. syöksyilee ei syöksyile 3rd sing. on syöksyillyt ei ole syöksyillyt
1st plur. syöksyilemme emme syöksyile 1st plur. olemme syöksyilleet emme ole syöksyilleet
2nd plur. syöksyilette ette syöksyile 2nd plur. olette syöksyilleet ette ole syöksyilleet
3rd plur. syöksyilevät eivät syöksyile 3rd plur. ovat syöksyilleet eivät ole syöksyilleet
passive syöksyillään ei syöksyillä passive on syöksyilty ei ole syöksyilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyilin en syöksyillyt 1st sing. olin syöksyillyt en ollut syöksyillyt
2nd sing. syöksyilit et syöksyillyt 2nd sing. olit syöksyillyt et ollut syöksyillyt
3rd sing. syöksyili ei syöksyillyt 3rd sing. oli syöksyillyt ei ollut syöksyillyt
1st plur. syöksyilimme emme syöksyilleet 1st plur. olimme syöksyilleet emme olleet syöksyilleet
2nd plur. syöksyilitte ette syöksyilleet 2nd plur. olitte syöksyilleet ette olleet syöksyilleet
3rd plur. syöksyilivät eivät syöksyilleet 3rd plur. olivat syöksyilleet eivät olleet syöksyilleet
passive syöksyiltiin ei syöksyilty passive oli syöksyilty ei ollut syöksyilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyilisin en syöksyilisi 1st sing. olisin syöksyillyt en olisi syöksyillyt
2nd sing. syöksyilisit et syöksyilisi 2nd sing. olisit syöksyillyt et olisi syöksyillyt
3rd sing. syöksyilisi ei syöksyilisi 3rd sing. olisi syöksyillyt ei olisi syöksyillyt
1st plur. syöksyilisimme emme syöksyilisi 1st plur. olisimme syöksyilleet emme olisi syöksyilleet
2nd plur. syöksyilisitte ette syöksyilisi 2nd plur. olisitte syöksyilleet ette olisi syöksyilleet
3rd plur. syöksyilisivät eivät syöksyilisi 3rd plur. olisivat syöksyilleet eivät olisi syöksyilleet
passive syöksyiltäisiin ei syöksyiltäisi passive olisi syöksyilty ei olisi syöksyilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syöksyile älä syöksyile 2nd sing. ole syöksyillyt älä ole syöksyillyt
3rd sing. syöksyilköön älköön syöksyilkö 3rd sing. olkoon syöksyillyt älköön olko syöksyillyt
1st plur. syöksyilkäämme älkäämme syöksyilkö 1st plur. olkaamme syöksyilleet älkäämme olko syöksyilleet
2nd plur. syöksyilkää älkää syöksyilkö 2nd plur. olkaa syöksyilleet älkää olko syöksyilleet
3rd plur. syöksyilkööt älkööt syöksyilkö 3rd plur. olkoot syöksyilleet älkööt olko syöksyilleet
passive syöksyiltäköön älköön syöksyiltäkö passive olkoon syöksyilty älköön olko syöksyilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyillen en syöksyille 1st sing. lienen syöksyillyt en liene syöksyillyt
2nd sing. syöksyillet et syöksyille 2nd sing. lienet syöksyillyt et liene syöksyillyt
3rd sing. syöksyillee ei syöksyille 3rd sing. lienee syöksyillyt ei liene syöksyillyt
1st plur. syöksyillemme emme syöksyille 1st plur. lienemme syöksyilleet emme liene syöksyilleet
2nd plur. syöksyillette ette syöksyille 2nd plur. lienette syöksyilleet ette liene syöksyilleet
3rd plur. syöksyillevät eivät syöksyille 3rd plur. lienevät syöksyilleet eivät liene syöksyilleet
passive syöksyiltäneen ei syöksyiltäne passive lienee syöksyilty ei liene syöksyilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syöksyillä present syöksyilevä syöksyiltävä
long 1st2 syöksyilläkseen past syöksyillyt syöksyilty
2nd inessive1 syöksyillessä syöksyiltäessä agent1, 3 syöksyilemä
instructive syöksyillen negative syöksyilemätön
3rd inessive syöksyilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syöksyilemästä
illative syöksyilemään
adessive syöksyilemällä
abessive syöksyilemättä
instructive syöksyilemän syöksyiltämän
4th nominative syöksyileminen
partitive syöksyilemistä
5th2 syöksyilemäisillään