tainnuttaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

taintua +‎ -ttaa

VerbEdit

tainnuttaa

  1. (transitive) to stun

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tainnuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tainnutan en tainnuta 1st sing. olen tainnuttanut en ole tainnuttanut
2nd sing. tainnutat et tainnuta 2nd sing. olet tainnuttanut et ole tainnuttanut
3rd sing. tainnuttaa ei tainnuta 3rd sing. on tainnuttanut ei ole tainnuttanut
1st plur. tainnutamme emme tainnuta 1st plur. olemme tainnuttaneet emme ole tainnuttaneet
2nd plur. tainnutatte ette tainnuta 2nd plur. olette tainnuttaneet ette ole tainnuttaneet
3rd plur. tainnuttavat eivät tainnuta 3rd plur. ovat tainnuttaneet eivät ole tainnuttaneet
passive tainnutetaan ei tainnuteta passive on tainnutettu ei ole tainnutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tainnutin en tainnuttanut 1st sing. olin tainnuttanut en ollut tainnuttanut
2nd sing. tainnutit et tainnuttanut 2nd sing. olit tainnuttanut et ollut tainnuttanut
3rd sing. tainnutti ei tainnuttanut 3rd sing. oli tainnuttanut ei ollut tainnuttanut
1st plur. tainnutimme emme tainnuttaneet 1st plur. olimme tainnuttaneet emme olleet tainnuttaneet
2nd plur. tainnutitte ette tainnuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte tainnuttaneet ette olleet tainnuttaneet
3rd plur. tainnuttivat eivät tainnuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat tainnuttaneet eivät olleet tainnuttaneet
passive tainnutettiin ei tainnutettu passive oli tainnutettu ei ollut tainnutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tainnuttaisin en tainnuttaisi 1st sing. olisin tainnuttanut en olisi tainnuttanut
2nd sing. tainnuttaisit et tainnuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit tainnuttanut et olisi tainnuttanut
3rd sing. tainnuttaisi ei tainnuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi tainnuttanut ei olisi tainnuttanut
1st plur. tainnuttaisimme emme tainnuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme tainnuttaneet emme olisi tainnuttaneet
2nd plur. tainnuttaisitte ette tainnuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tainnuttaneet ette olisi tainnuttaneet
3rd plur. tainnuttaisivat eivät tainnuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tainnuttaneet eivät olisi tainnuttaneet
passive tainnutettaisiin ei tainnutettaisi passive olisi tainnutettu ei olisi tainnutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tainnuta älä tainnuta 2nd sing. ole tainnuttanut älä ole tainnuttanut
3rd sing. tainnuttakoon älköön tainnuttako 3rd sing. olkoon tainnuttanut älköön olko tainnuttanut
1st plur. tainnuttakaamme älkäämme tainnuttako 1st plur. olkaamme tainnuttaneet älkäämme olko tainnuttaneet
2nd plur. tainnuttakaa älkää tainnuttako 2nd plur. olkaa tainnuttaneet älkää olko tainnuttaneet
3rd plur. tainnuttakoot älkööt tainnuttako 3rd plur. olkoot tainnuttaneet älkööt olko tainnuttaneet
passive tainnutettakoon älköön tainnutettako passive olkoon tainnutettu älköön olko tainnutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tainnuttanen en tainnuttane 1st sing. lienen tainnuttanut en liene tainnuttanut
2nd sing. tainnuttanet et tainnuttane 2nd sing. lienet tainnuttanut et liene tainnuttanut
3rd sing. tainnuttanee ei tainnuttane 3rd sing. lienee tainnuttanut ei liene tainnuttanut
1st plur. tainnuttanemme emme tainnuttane 1st plur. lienemme tainnuttaneet emme liene tainnuttaneet
2nd plur. tainnuttanette ette tainnuttane 2nd plur. lienette tainnuttaneet ette liene tainnuttaneet
3rd plur. tainnuttanevat eivät tainnuttane 3rd plur. lienevät tainnuttaneet eivät liene tainnuttaneet
passive tainnutettaneen ei tainnutettane passive lienee tainnutettu ei liene tainnutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tainnuttaa present tainnuttava tainnutettava
long 1st2 tainnuttaakseen past tainnuttanut tainnutettu
2nd inessive1 tainnuttaessa tainnutettaessa agent1, 3 tainnuttama
instructive tainnuttaen negative tainnuttamaton
3rd inessive tainnuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tainnuttamasta
illative tainnuttamaan
adessive tainnuttamalla
abessive tainnuttamatta
instructive tainnuttaman tainnutettaman
4th nominative tainnuttaminen
partitive tainnuttamista
5th2 tainnuttamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit