Finnish edit

Etymology edit

taittaa +‎ -os

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑi̯tos/, [ˈt̪ɑ̝i̯t̪o̞s̠]
  • Rhymes: -ɑitos
  • Syllabification(key): tai‧tos

Noun edit

taitos

  1. fold, crease

Declension edit

Inflection of taitos (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
nominative taitos taitokset
genitive taitoksen taitosten
taitoksien
partitive taitosta taitoksia
illative taitokseen taitoksiin
singular plural
nominative taitos taitokset
accusative nom. taitos taitokset
gen. taitoksen
genitive taitoksen taitosten
taitoksien
partitive taitosta taitoksia
inessive taitoksessa taitoksissa
elative taitoksesta taitoksista
illative taitokseen taitoksiin
adessive taitoksella taitoksilla
ablative taitokselta taitoksilta
allative taitokselle taitoksille
essive taitoksena taitoksina
translative taitokseksi taitoksiksi
abessive taitoksetta taitoksitta
instructive taitoksin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of taitos (Kotus type 39/vastaus, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative taitokseni taitokseni
accusative nom. taitokseni taitokseni
gen. taitokseni
genitive taitokseni taitosteni
taitoksieni
partitive taitostani taitoksiani
inessive taitoksessani taitoksissani
elative taitoksestani taitoksistani
illative taitokseeni taitoksiini
adessive taitoksellani taitoksillani
ablative taitokseltani taitoksiltani
allative taitokselleni taitoksilleni
essive taitoksenani taitoksinani
translative taitoksekseni taitoksikseni
abessive taitoksettani taitoksittani
instructive
comitative taitoksineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative taitoksesi taitoksesi
accusative nom. taitoksesi taitoksesi
gen. taitoksesi
genitive taitoksesi taitostesi
taitoksiesi
partitive taitostasi taitoksiasi
inessive taitoksessasi taitoksissasi
elative taitoksestasi taitoksistasi
illative taitokseesi taitoksiisi
adessive taitoksellasi taitoksillasi
ablative taitokseltasi taitoksiltasi
allative taitoksellesi taitoksillesi
essive taitoksenasi taitoksinasi
translative taitokseksesi taitoksiksesi
abessive taitoksettasi taitoksittasi
instructive
comitative taitoksinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative taitoksemme taitoksemme
accusative nom. taitoksemme taitoksemme
gen. taitoksemme
genitive taitoksemme taitostemme
taitoksiemme
partitive taitostamme taitoksiamme
inessive taitoksessamme taitoksissamme
elative taitoksestamme taitoksistamme
illative taitokseemme taitoksiimme
adessive taitoksellamme taitoksillamme
ablative taitokseltamme taitoksiltamme
allative taitoksellemme taitoksillemme
essive taitoksenamme taitoksinamme
translative taitokseksemme taitoksiksemme
abessive taitoksettamme taitoksittamme
instructive
comitative taitoksinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative taitoksenne taitoksenne
accusative nom. taitoksenne taitoksenne
gen. taitoksenne
genitive taitoksenne taitostenne
taitoksienne
partitive taitostanne taitoksianne
inessive taitoksessanne taitoksissanne
elative taitoksestanne taitoksistanne
illative taitokseenne taitoksiinne
adessive taitoksellanne taitoksillanne
ablative taitokseltanne taitoksiltanne
allative taitoksellenne taitoksillenne
essive taitoksenanne taitoksinanne
translative taitokseksenne taitoksiksenne
abessive taitoksettanne taitoksittanne
instructive
comitative taitoksinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative taitoksensa taitoksensa
accusative nom. taitoksensa taitoksensa
gen. taitoksensa
genitive taitoksensa taitostensa
taitoksiensa
partitive taitostaan
taitostansa
taitoksiaan
taitoksiansa
inessive taitoksessaan
taitoksessansa
taitoksissaan
taitoksissansa
elative taitoksestaan
taitoksestansa
taitoksistaan
taitoksistansa
illative taitokseensa taitoksiinsa
adessive taitoksellaan
taitoksellansa
taitoksillaan
taitoksillansa
ablative taitokseltaan
taitokseltansa
taitoksiltaan
taitoksiltansa
allative taitokselleen
taitoksellensa
taitoksilleen
taitoksillensa
essive taitoksenaan
taitoksenansa
taitoksinaan
taitoksinansa
translative taitoksekseen
taitokseksensa
taitoksikseen
taitoksiksensa
abessive taitoksettaan
taitoksettansa
taitoksittaan
taitoksittansa
instructive
comitative taitoksineen
taitoksinensa

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit