Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtoi̯lɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈt̪o̞i̯lɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: toi‧lail‧la

VerbEdit

toilailla

  1. to fool around

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of toilailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toilailen en toilaile 1st sing. olen toilaillut en ole toilaillut
2nd sing. toilailet et toilaile 2nd sing. olet toilaillut et ole toilaillut
3rd sing. toilailee ei toilaile 3rd sing. on toilaillut ei ole toilaillut
1st plur. toilailemme emme toilaile 1st plur. olemme toilailleet emme ole toilailleet
2nd plur. toilailette ette toilaile 2nd plur. olette toilailleet ette ole toilailleet
3rd plur. toilailevat eivät toilaile 3rd plur. ovat toilailleet eivät ole toilailleet
passive toilaillaan ei toilailla passive on toilailtu ei ole toilailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toilailin en toilaillut 1st sing. olin toilaillut en ollut toilaillut
2nd sing. toilailit et toilaillut 2nd sing. olit toilaillut et ollut toilaillut
3rd sing. toilaili ei toilaillut 3rd sing. oli toilaillut ei ollut toilaillut
1st plur. toilailimme emme toilailleet 1st plur. olimme toilailleet emme olleet toilailleet
2nd plur. toilailitte ette toilailleet 2nd plur. olitte toilailleet ette olleet toilailleet
3rd plur. toilailivat eivät toilailleet 3rd plur. olivat toilailleet eivät olleet toilailleet
passive toilailtiin ei toilailtu passive oli toilailtu ei ollut toilailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toilailisin en toilailisi 1st sing. olisin toilaillut en olisi toilaillut
2nd sing. toilailisit et toilailisi 2nd sing. olisit toilaillut et olisi toilaillut
3rd sing. toilailisi ei toilailisi 3rd sing. olisi toilaillut ei olisi toilaillut
1st plur. toilailisimme emme toilailisi 1st plur. olisimme toilailleet emme olisi toilailleet
2nd plur. toilailisitte ette toilailisi 2nd plur. olisitte toilailleet ette olisi toilailleet
3rd plur. toilailisivat eivät toilailisi 3rd plur. olisivat toilailleet eivät olisi toilailleet
passive toilailtaisiin ei toilailtaisi passive olisi toilailtu ei olisi toilailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toilaile älä toilaile 2nd sing. ole toilaillut älä ole toilaillut
3rd sing. toilailkoon älköön toilailko 3rd sing. olkoon toilaillut älköön olko toilaillut
1st plur. toilailkaamme älkäämme toilailko 1st plur. olkaamme toilailleet älkäämme olko toilailleet
2nd plur. toilailkaa älkää toilailko 2nd plur. olkaa toilailleet älkää olko toilailleet
3rd plur. toilailkoot älkööt toilailko 3rd plur. olkoot toilailleet älkööt olko toilailleet
passive toilailtakoon älköön toilailtako passive olkoon toilailtu älköön olko toilailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toilaillen en toilaille 1st sing. lienen toilaillut en liene toilaillut
2nd sing. toilaillet et toilaille 2nd sing. lienet toilaillut et liene toilaillut
3rd sing. toilaillee ei toilaille 3rd sing. lienee toilaillut ei liene toilaillut
1st plur. toilaillemme emme toilaille 1st plur. lienemme toilailleet emme liene toilailleet
2nd plur. toilaillette ette toilaille 2nd plur. lienette toilailleet ette liene toilailleet
3rd plur. toilaillevat eivät toilaille 3rd plur. lienevät toilailleet eivät liene toilailleet
passive toilailtaneen ei toilailtane passive lienee toilailtu ei liene toilailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toilailla present toilaileva toilailtava
long 1st2 toilaillakseen past toilaillut toilailtu
2nd inessive1 toilaillessa toilailtaessa agent1, 3 toilailema
instructive toilaillen negative toilailematon
3rd inessive toilailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toilailemasta
illative toilailemaan
adessive toilailemalla
abessive toilailematta
instructive toilaileman toilailtaman
4th nominative toilaileminen
partitive toilailemista
5th2 toilailemaisillaan