triviaalistaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

triviaali +‎ -istaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtriʋiɑːlistɑːˣ/, [ˈt̪riʋiˌɑːlis̠t̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːlistɑː
  • Syllabification(key): tri‧vi‧aa‧lis‧taa

VerbEdit

triviaalistaa

  1. (transitive) to make trivial
  2. (transitive) to trivialize, to make appear trivial

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of triviaalistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. triviaalistan en triviaalista 1st sing. olen triviaalistanut en ole triviaalistanut
2nd sing. triviaalistat et triviaalista 2nd sing. olet triviaalistanut et ole triviaalistanut
3rd sing. triviaalistaa ei triviaalista 3rd sing. on triviaalistanut ei ole triviaalistanut
1st plur. triviaalistamme emme triviaalista 1st plur. olemme triviaalistaneet emme ole triviaalistaneet
2nd plur. triviaalistatte ette triviaalista 2nd plur. olette triviaalistaneet ette ole triviaalistaneet
3rd plur. triviaalistavat eivät triviaalista 3rd plur. ovat triviaalistaneet eivät ole triviaalistaneet
passive triviaalistetaan ei triviaalisteta passive on triviaalistettu ei ole triviaalistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. triviaalistin en triviaalistanut 1st sing. olin triviaalistanut en ollut triviaalistanut
2nd sing. triviaalistit et triviaalistanut 2nd sing. olit triviaalistanut et ollut triviaalistanut
3rd sing. triviaalisti ei triviaalistanut 3rd sing. oli triviaalistanut ei ollut triviaalistanut
1st plur. triviaalistimme emme triviaalistaneet 1st plur. olimme triviaalistaneet emme olleet triviaalistaneet
2nd plur. triviaalistitte ette triviaalistaneet 2nd plur. olitte triviaalistaneet ette olleet triviaalistaneet
3rd plur. triviaalistivat eivät triviaalistaneet 3rd plur. olivat triviaalistaneet eivät olleet triviaalistaneet
passive triviaalistettiin ei triviaalistettu passive oli triviaalistettu ei ollut triviaalistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. triviaalistaisin en triviaalistaisi 1st sing. olisin triviaalistanut en olisi triviaalistanut
2nd sing. triviaalistaisit et triviaalistaisi 2nd sing. olisit triviaalistanut et olisi triviaalistanut
3rd sing. triviaalistaisi ei triviaalistaisi 3rd sing. olisi triviaalistanut ei olisi triviaalistanut
1st plur. triviaalistaisimme emme triviaalistaisi 1st plur. olisimme triviaalistaneet emme olisi triviaalistaneet
2nd plur. triviaalistaisitte ette triviaalistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte triviaalistaneet ette olisi triviaalistaneet
3rd plur. triviaalistaisivat eivät triviaalistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat triviaalistaneet eivät olisi triviaalistaneet
passive triviaalistettaisiin ei triviaalistettaisi passive olisi triviaalistettu ei olisi triviaalistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. triviaalista älä triviaalista 2nd sing. ole triviaalistanut älä ole triviaalistanut
3rd sing. triviaalistakoon älköön triviaalistako 3rd sing. olkoon triviaalistanut älköön olko triviaalistanut
1st plur. triviaalistakaamme älkäämme triviaalistako 1st plur. olkaamme triviaalistaneet älkäämme olko triviaalistaneet
2nd plur. triviaalistakaa älkää triviaalistako 2nd plur. olkaa triviaalistaneet älkää olko triviaalistaneet
3rd plur. triviaalistakoot älkööt triviaalistako 3rd plur. olkoot triviaalistaneet älkööt olko triviaalistaneet
passive triviaalistettakoon älköön triviaalistettako passive olkoon triviaalistettu älköön olko triviaalistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. triviaalistanen en triviaalistane 1st sing. lienen triviaalistanut en liene triviaalistanut
2nd sing. triviaalistanet et triviaalistane 2nd sing. lienet triviaalistanut et liene triviaalistanut
3rd sing. triviaalistanee ei triviaalistane 3rd sing. lienee triviaalistanut ei liene triviaalistanut
1st plur. triviaalistanemme emme triviaalistane 1st plur. lienemme triviaalistaneet emme liene triviaalistaneet
2nd plur. triviaalistanette ette triviaalistane 2nd plur. lienette triviaalistaneet ette liene triviaalistaneet
3rd plur. triviaalistanevat eivät triviaalistane 3rd plur. lienevät triviaalistaneet eivät liene triviaalistaneet
passive triviaalistettaneen ei triviaalistettane passive lienee triviaalistettu ei liene triviaalistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st triviaalistaa present triviaalistava triviaalistettava
long 1st2 triviaalistaakseen past triviaalistanut triviaalistettu
2nd inessive1 triviaalistaessa triviaalistettaessa agent1, 3 triviaalistama
instructive triviaalistaen negative triviaalistamaton
3rd inessive triviaalistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative triviaalistamasta
illative triviaalistamaan
adessive triviaalistamalla
abessive triviaalistamatta
instructive triviaalistaman triviaalistettaman
4th nominative triviaalistaminen
partitive triviaalistamista
5th2 triviaalistamaisillaan