tuuppia

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

tuupata +‎ -ia

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtuːpːiɑˣ/, [ˈt̪uːpːiɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uːpːiɑ
  • Syllabification(key): tuup‧pi‧a

VerbEdit

tuuppia

  1. (transitive) To jostle, push, elbow.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tuuppia (Kotus type 61*B/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuupin en tuupi 1st sing. olen tuuppinut en ole tuuppinut
2nd sing. tuupit et tuupi 2nd sing. olet tuuppinut et ole tuuppinut
3rd sing. tuuppii ei tuupi 3rd sing. on tuuppinut ei ole tuuppinut
1st plur. tuupimme emme tuupi 1st plur. olemme tuuppineet emme ole tuuppineet
2nd plur. tuupitte ette tuupi 2nd plur. olette tuuppineet ette ole tuuppineet
3rd plur. tuuppivat eivät tuupi 3rd plur. ovat tuuppineet eivät ole tuuppineet
passive tuupitaan ei tuupita passive on tuupittu ei ole tuupittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuupin en tuuppinut 1st sing. olin tuuppinut en ollut tuuppinut
2nd sing. tuupit et tuuppinut 2nd sing. olit tuuppinut et ollut tuuppinut
3rd sing. tuuppi ei tuuppinut 3rd sing. oli tuuppinut ei ollut tuuppinut
1st plur. tuupimme emme tuuppineet 1st plur. olimme tuuppineet emme olleet tuuppineet
2nd plur. tuupitte ette tuuppineet 2nd plur. olitte tuuppineet ette olleet tuuppineet
3rd plur. tuuppivat eivät tuuppineet 3rd plur. olivat tuuppineet eivät olleet tuuppineet
passive tuupittiin ei tuupittu passive oli tuupittu ei ollut tuupittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuppisin en tuuppisi 1st sing. olisin tuuppinut en olisi tuuppinut
2nd sing. tuuppisit et tuuppisi 2nd sing. olisit tuuppinut et olisi tuuppinut
3rd sing. tuuppisi ei tuuppisi 3rd sing. olisi tuuppinut ei olisi tuuppinut
1st plur. tuuppisimme emme tuuppisi 1st plur. olisimme tuuppineet emme olisi tuuppineet
2nd plur. tuuppisitte ette tuuppisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuuppineet ette olisi tuuppineet
3rd plur. tuuppisivat eivät tuuppisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuuppineet eivät olisi tuuppineet
passive tuupittaisiin ei tuupittaisi passive olisi tuupittu ei olisi tuupittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuupi älä tuupi 2nd sing. ole tuuppinut älä ole tuuppinut
3rd sing. tuuppikoon älköön tuuppiko 3rd sing. olkoon tuuppinut älköön olko tuuppinut
1st plur. tuuppikaamme älkäämme tuuppiko 1st plur. olkaamme tuuppineet älkäämme olko tuuppineet
2nd plur. tuuppikaa älkää tuuppiko 2nd plur. olkaa tuuppineet älkää olko tuuppineet
3rd plur. tuuppikoot älkööt tuuppiko 3rd plur. olkoot tuuppineet älkööt olko tuuppineet
passive tuupittakoon älköön tuupittako passive olkoon tuupittu älköön olko tuupittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuuppinen en tuuppine 1st sing. lienen tuuppinut en liene tuuppinut
2nd sing. tuuppinet et tuuppine 2nd sing. lienet tuuppinut et liene tuuppinut
3rd sing. tuuppinee ei tuuppine 3rd sing. lienee tuuppinut ei liene tuuppinut
1st plur. tuuppinemme emme tuuppine 1st plur. lienemme tuuppineet emme liene tuuppineet
2nd plur. tuuppinette ette tuuppine 2nd plur. lienette tuuppineet ette liene tuuppineet
3rd plur. tuuppinevat eivät tuuppine 3rd plur. lienevät tuuppineet eivät liene tuuppineet
passive tuupittaneen ei tuupittane passive lienee tuupittu ei liene tuupittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuuppia present tuuppiva tuupittava
long 1st2 tuuppiakseen past tuuppinut tuupittu
2nd inessive1 tuuppiessa tuupittaessa agent1, 3 tuuppima
instructive tuuppien negative tuuppimaton
3rd inessive tuuppimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative tuuppimasta
illative tuuppimaan
adessive tuuppimalla
abessive tuuppimatta
instructive tuuppiman tuupittaman
4th nominative tuuppiminen
partitive tuuppimista
5th2 tuuppimaisillaan

AnagramsEdit