Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English tweet, with the w changed to v, as w is not a native Finnish letter.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtʋiːtɑtɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ʋiːt̪ɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: tvii‧ta‧ta

VerbEdit

tviitata

  1. to tweet, to post an update on Twitter.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of tviitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tviittaan en tviittaa 1st sing. olen tviitannut en ole tviitannut
2nd sing. tviittaat et tviittaa 2nd sing. olet tviitannut et ole tviitannut
3rd sing. tviittaa ei tviittaa 3rd sing. on tviitannut ei ole tviitannut
1st plur. tviittaamme emme tviittaa 1st plur. olemme tviitanneet emme ole tviitanneet
2nd plur. tviittaatte ette tviittaa 2nd plur. olette tviitanneet ette ole tviitanneet
3rd plur. tviittaavat eivät tviittaa 3rd plur. ovat tviitanneet eivät ole tviitanneet
passive tviitataan ei tviitata passive on tviitattu ei ole tviitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tviittasin en tviitannut 1st sing. olin tviitannut en ollut tviitannut
2nd sing. tviittasit et tviitannut 2nd sing. olit tviitannut et ollut tviitannut
3rd sing. tviittasi ei tviitannut 3rd sing. oli tviitannut ei ollut tviitannut
1st plur. tviittasimme emme tviitanneet 1st plur. olimme tviitanneet emme olleet tviitanneet
2nd plur. tviittasitte ette tviitanneet 2nd plur. olitte tviitanneet ette olleet tviitanneet
3rd plur. tviittasivat eivät tviitanneet 3rd plur. olivat tviitanneet eivät olleet tviitanneet
passive tviitattiin ei tviitattu passive oli tviitattu ei ollut tviitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tviittaisin en tviittaisi 1st sing. olisin tviitannut en olisi tviitannut
2nd sing. tviittaisit et tviittaisi 2nd sing. olisit tviitannut et olisi tviitannut
3rd sing. tviittaisi ei tviittaisi 3rd sing. olisi tviitannut ei olisi tviitannut
1st plur. tviittaisimme emme tviittaisi 1st plur. olisimme tviitanneet emme olisi tviitanneet
2nd plur. tviittaisitte ette tviittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tviitanneet ette olisi tviitanneet
3rd plur. tviittaisivat eivät tviittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tviitanneet eivät olisi tviitanneet
passive tviitattaisiin ei tviitattaisi passive olisi tviitattu ei olisi tviitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tviittaa älä tviittaa 2nd sing. ole tviitannut älä ole tviitannut
3rd sing. tviitatkoon älköön tviitatko 3rd sing. olkoon tviitannut älköön olko tviitannut
1st plur. tviitatkaamme älkäämme tviitatko 1st plur. olkaamme tviitanneet älkäämme olko tviitanneet
2nd plur. tviitatkaa älkää tviitatko 2nd plur. olkaa tviitanneet älkää olko tviitanneet
3rd plur. tviitatkoot älkööt tviitatko 3rd plur. olkoot tviitanneet älkööt olko tviitanneet
passive tviitattakoon älköön tviitattako passive olkoon tviitattu älköön olko tviitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tviitannen en tviitanne 1st sing. lienen tviitannut en liene tviitannut
2nd sing. tviitannet et tviitanne 2nd sing. lienet tviitannut et liene tviitannut
3rd sing. tviitannee ei tviitanne 3rd sing. lienee tviitannut ei liene tviitannut
1st plur. tviitannemme emme tviitanne 1st plur. lienemme tviitanneet emme liene tviitanneet
2nd plur. tviitannette ette tviitanne 2nd plur. lienette tviitanneet ette liene tviitanneet
3rd plur. tviitannevat eivät tviitanne 3rd plur. lienevät tviitanneet eivät liene tviitanneet
passive tviitattaneen ei tviitattane passive lienee tviitattu ei liene tviitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tviitata present tviittaava tviitattava
long 1st2 tviitatakseen past tviitannut tviitattu
2nd inessive1 tviitatessa tviitattaessa agent1, 3 tviittaama
instructive tviitaten negative tviittaamaton
3rd inessive tviittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tviittaamasta
illative tviittaamaan
adessive tviittaamalla
abessive tviittaamatta
instructive tviittaaman tviitattaman
4th nominative tviittaaminen
partitive tviittaamista
5th2 tviittaamaisillaan