Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English tweet.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtʋiːtɑtɑˣ/, [ˈt̪ʋiːt̪ɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: twii‧ta‧ta

VerbEdit

twiitata

  1. to tweet, to post an update on Twitter.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of twiitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. twiittaan en twiittaa 1st sing. olen twiitannut en ole twiitannut
2nd sing. twiittaat et twiittaa 2nd sing. olet twiitannut et ole twiitannut
3rd sing. twiittaa ei twiittaa 3rd sing. on twiitannut ei ole twiitannut
1st plur. twiittaamme emme twiittaa 1st plur. olemme twiitanneet emme ole twiitanneet
2nd plur. twiittaatte ette twiittaa 2nd plur. olette twiitanneet ette ole twiitanneet
3rd plur. twiittaavat eivät twiittaa 3rd plur. ovat twiitanneet eivät ole twiitanneet
passive twiitataan ei twiitata passive on twiitattu ei ole twiitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. twiittasin en twiitannut 1st sing. olin twiitannut en ollut twiitannut
2nd sing. twiittasit et twiitannut 2nd sing. olit twiitannut et ollut twiitannut
3rd sing. twiittasi ei twiitannut 3rd sing. oli twiitannut ei ollut twiitannut
1st plur. twiittasimme emme twiitanneet 1st plur. olimme twiitanneet emme olleet twiitanneet
2nd plur. twiittasitte ette twiitanneet 2nd plur. olitte twiitanneet ette olleet twiitanneet
3rd plur. twiittasivat eivät twiitanneet 3rd plur. olivat twiitanneet eivät olleet twiitanneet
passive twiitattiin ei twiitattu passive oli twiitattu ei ollut twiitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. twiittaisin en twiittaisi 1st sing. olisin twiitannut en olisi twiitannut
2nd sing. twiittaisit et twiittaisi 2nd sing. olisit twiitannut et olisi twiitannut
3rd sing. twiittaisi ei twiittaisi 3rd sing. olisi twiitannut ei olisi twiitannut
1st plur. twiittaisimme emme twiittaisi 1st plur. olisimme twiitanneet emme olisi twiitanneet
2nd plur. twiittaisitte ette twiittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte twiitanneet ette olisi twiitanneet
3rd plur. twiittaisivat eivät twiittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat twiitanneet eivät olisi twiitanneet
passive twiitattaisiin ei twiitattaisi passive olisi twiitattu ei olisi twiitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. twiittaa älä twiittaa 2nd sing. ole twiitannut älä ole twiitannut
3rd sing. twiitatkoon älköön twiitatko 3rd sing. olkoon twiitannut älköön olko twiitannut
1st plur. twiitatkaamme älkäämme twiitatko 1st plur. olkaamme twiitanneet älkäämme olko twiitanneet
2nd plur. twiitatkaa älkää twiitatko 2nd plur. olkaa twiitanneet älkää olko twiitanneet
3rd plur. twiitatkoot älkööt twiitatko 3rd plur. olkoot twiitanneet älkööt olko twiitanneet
passive twiitattakoon älköön twiitattako passive olkoon twiitattu älköön olko twiitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. twiitannen en twiitanne 1st sing. lienen twiitannut en liene twiitannut
2nd sing. twiitannet et twiitanne 2nd sing. lienet twiitannut et liene twiitannut
3rd sing. twiitannee ei twiitanne 3rd sing. lienee twiitannut ei liene twiitannut
1st plur. twiitannemme emme twiitanne 1st plur. lienemme twiitanneet emme liene twiitanneet
2nd plur. twiitannette ette twiitanne 2nd plur. lienette twiitanneet ette liene twiitanneet
3rd plur. twiitannevat eivät twiitanne 3rd plur. lienevät twiitanneet eivät liene twiitanneet
passive twiitattaneen ei twiitattane passive lienee twiitattu ei liene twiitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st twiitata present twiittaava twiitattava
long 1st2 twiitatakseen past twiitannut twiitattu
2nd inessive1 twiitatessa twiitattaessa agent1, 3 twiittaama
instructive twiitaten negative twiittaamaton
3rd inessive twiittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative twiittaamasta
illative twiittaamaan
adessive twiittaamalla
abessive twiittaamatta
instructive twiittaaman twiitattaman
4th nominative twiittaaminen
partitive twiittaamista
5th2 twiittaamaisillaan