(index uu)


From the adjective uusi ‎(new) > uude- +‎ -istaa.


  • Hyphenation: uu‧dis‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈuːdistɑː(ʔ)]



  1. (transitive) To reform, make modern or new.


Inflection of uudistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistan en uudista 1st sing. olen uudistanut en ole uudistanut
2nd sing. uudistat et uudista 2nd sing. olet uudistanut et ole uudistanut
3rd sing. uudistaa ei uudista 3rd sing. on uudistanut ei ole uudistanut
1st plur. uudistamme emme uudista 1st plur. olemme uudistaneet emme ole uudistaneet
2nd plur. uudistatte ette uudista 2nd plur. olette uudistaneet ette ole uudistaneet
3rd plur. uudistavat eivät uudista 3rd plur. ovat uudistaneet eivät ole uudistaneet
passive uudistetaan ei uudisteta passive on uudistettu ei ole uudistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistin en uudistanut 1st sing. olin uudistanut en ollut uudistanut
2nd sing. uudistit et uudistanut 2nd sing. olit uudistanut et ollut uudistanut
3rd sing. uudisti ei uudistanut 3rd sing. oli uudistanut ei ollut uudistanut
1st plur. uudistimme emme uudistaneet 1st plur. olimme uudistaneet emme olleet uudistaneet
2nd plur. uudistitte ette uudistaneet 2nd plur. olitte uudistaneet ette olleet uudistaneet
3rd plur. uudistivat eivät uudistaneet 3rd plur. olivat uudistaneet eivät olleet uudistaneet
passive uudistettiin ei uudistettu passive oli uudistettu ei ollut uudistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistaisin en uudistaisi 1st sing. olisin uudistanut en olisi uudistanut
2nd sing. uudistaisit et uudistaisi 2nd sing. olisit uudistanut et olisi uudistanut
3rd sing. uudistaisi ei uudistaisi 3rd sing. olisi uudistanut ei olisi uudistanut
1st plur. uudistaisimme emme uudistaisi 1st plur. olisimme uudistaneet emme olisi uudistaneet
2nd plur. uudistaisitte ette uudistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uudistaneet ette olisi uudistaneet
3rd plur. uudistaisivat eivät uudistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uudistaneet eivät olisi uudistaneet
passive uudistettaisiin ei uudistettaisi passive olisi uudistettu ei olisi uudistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uudista älä uudista 2nd sing. ole uudistanut älä ole uudistanut
3rd sing. uudistakoon älköön uudistako 3rd sing. olkoon uudistanut älköön olko uudistanut
1st plur. uudistakaamme älkäämme uudistako 1st plur. olkaamme uudistaneet älkäämme olko uudistaneet
2nd plur. uudistakaa älkää uudistako 2nd plur. olkaa uudistaneet älkää olko uudistaneet
3rd plur. uudistakoot älkööt uudistako 3rd plur. olkoot uudistaneet älkööt olko uudistaneet
passive uudistettakoon älköön uudistettako passive olkoon uudistettu älköön olko uudistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uudistanen en uudistane 1st sing. lienen uudistanut en liene uudistanut
2nd sing. uudistanet et uudistane 2nd sing. lienet uudistanut et liene uudistanut
3rd sing. uudistanee ei uudistane 3rd sing. lienee uudistanut ei liene uudistanut
1st plur. uudistanemme emme uudistane 1st plur. lienemme uudistaneet emme liene uudistaneet
2nd plur. uudistanette ette uudistane 2nd plur. lienette uudistaneet ette liene uudistaneet
3rd plur. uudistanevat eivät uudistane 3rd plur. lienevät uudistaneet eivät liene uudistaneet
passive uudistettaneen ei uudistettane passive lienee uudistettu ei liene uudistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uudistaa present uudistava uudistettava
long 1st2 uudistaakseen past uudistanut uudistettu
2nd inessive1 uudistaessa uudistettaessa agent1, 3 uudistama
instructive uudistaen negative uudistamaton
3rd inessive uudistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uudistamasta
illative uudistamaan
adessive uudistamalla
abessive uudistamatta
instructive uudistaman uudistettaman
4th nominative uudistaminen
partitive uudistamista
5th2 uudistamaisillaan

Related termsEdit


Hyphenation: uu‧dis‧taa

Read in another language