EstonianEdit

AdjectiveEdit

uusi

  1. partitive plural of uus

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *uuci, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *wuďe. Cognates include Estonian uus, Northern Sami ođas, Komi-Zyrian выль (vylʹ), Erzya and Moksha од (od) and Hungarian új. The vowel was irregularly lengthened possibly as a result of the lost initial *w-.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈuːsi/, [ˈuːs̠i]
  • Rhymes: -uːsi
  • Syllabification(key): uu‧si

AdjectiveEdit

uusi (comparative uudempi, superlative uusin)

  1. new
    uutena vuotenain the New Year
    Antonym: vanha
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of uusi (Kotus type 27/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative uusi uudet
genitive uuden uusien
partitive uutta uusia
illative uuteen uusiin
singular plural
nominative uusi uudet
accusative nom. uusi uudet
gen. uuden
genitive uuden uusien
uuttenrare
partitive uutta uusia
inessive uudessa uusissa
elative uudesta uusista
illative uuteen uusiin
adessive uudella uusilla
ablative uudelta uusilta
allative uudelle uusille
essive uutena uusina
translative uudeksi uusiksi
instructive uusin
abessive uudetta uusitta
comitative uusine
Possessive forms of uusi (type käsi)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person uuteni uutemme
2nd person uutesi uutenne
3rd person uutensa
Derived termsEdit
CompoundsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈuːsi/, [ˈuːs̠i] (third-person indicative)
  • IPA(key): /ˈuːsiˣ/, [ˈuːs̠i(ʔ)] (imperative and connegative forms)
  • Rhymes: -uːsi
  • Syllabification(key): uu‧si

VerbEdit

uusi

  1. Third person singular indicative past form of uusia.
  2. Indicative present connegative form of uusia.
  3. Second person singular imperative present form of uusia.
  4. Second person singular imperative present connegative form of uusia.

MayoEdit

NounEdit

uusi (plural uúsim)

  1. boy

ReferencesEdit

  • Collard, Howard; Collard, Elisabeth Scott (1984) Castellano-mayo, mayo-castellano (Serie de vocabularios y diccionarios indígenas Mariano Silva y Aceves; 6)‎[1] (in Spanish), third edition, México, D.F.: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, pages 71, 194

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *uuci.

PronunciationEdit

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈuːsi/, [ˈuːsi]
  • Rhymes: -uːsi
  • Hyphenation: uu‧si

AdjectiveEdit

uusi

  1. new

InflectionEdit

Declension of uusi (type X/tuli, t-vv gradation)
singular plural
nominative uusi, uus uvvõd
genitive uvvõ uusijõ, uusi
partitive uuttõ uusitõ, uusi
illative uutõ, uutõsõ uusisõ
inessive uvvõz uusiz
elative uvvõssõ uusissõ
allative uvvõlõ uusilõ
adessive uvvõllõ uusillõ
ablative uvvõltõ uusiltõ
translative uvvõssi uusissi
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the terminative is formed by adding the suffix -ssaa to the short illative or the genitive.
***) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka to the genitive.

AntonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. Hallap, E. Adler, S. Grünberg, M. Leppik (2012) Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language]‎[2], 2 edition, Tallinn