1. (transitive) To exhaust.


Inflection of uuvuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuvutan en uuvuta 1st sing. olen uuvuttanut en ole uuvuttanut
2nd sing. uuvutat et uuvuta 2nd sing. olet uuvuttanut et ole uuvuttanut
3rd sing. uuvuttaa ei uuvuta 3rd sing. on uuvuttanut ei ole uuvuttanut
1st plur. uuvutamme emme uuvuta 1st plur. olemme uuvuttaneet emme ole uuvuttaneet
2nd plur. uuvutatte ette uuvuta 2nd plur. olette uuvuttaneet ette ole uuvuttaneet
3rd plur. uuvuttavat eivät uuvuta 3rd plur. ovat uuvuttaneet eivät ole uuvuttaneet
passive uuvutetaan ei uuvuteta passive on uuvutettu ei ole uuvutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuvutin en uuvuttanut 1st sing. olin uuvuttanut en ollut uuvuttanut
2nd sing. uuvutit et uuvuttanut 2nd sing. olit uuvuttanut et ollut uuvuttanut
3rd sing. uuvutti ei uuvuttanut 3rd sing. oli uuvuttanut ei ollut uuvuttanut
1st plur. uuvutimme emme uuvuttaneet 1st plur. olimme uuvuttaneet emme olleet uuvuttaneet
2nd plur. uuvutitte ette uuvuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte uuvuttaneet ette olleet uuvuttaneet
3rd plur. uuvuttivat eivät uuvuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat uuvuttaneet eivät olleet uuvuttaneet
passive uuvutettiin ei uuvutettu passive oli uuvutettu ei ollut uuvutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuvuttaisin en uuvuttaisi 1st sing. olisin uuvuttanut en olisi uuvuttanut
2nd sing. uuvuttaisit et uuvuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit uuvuttanut et olisi uuvuttanut
3rd sing. uuvuttaisi ei uuvuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi uuvuttanut ei olisi uuvuttanut
1st plur. uuvuttaisimme emme uuvuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme uuvuttaneet emme olisi uuvuttaneet
2nd plur. uuvuttaisitte ette uuvuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte uuvuttaneet ette olisi uuvuttaneet
3rd plur. uuvuttaisivat eivät uuvuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat uuvuttaneet eivät olisi uuvuttaneet
passive uuvutettaisiin ei uuvutettaisi passive olisi uuvutettu ei olisi uuvutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uuvuta älä uuvuta 2nd sing. ole uuvuttanut älä ole uuvuttanut
3rd sing. uuvuttakoon älköön uuvuttako 3rd sing. olkoon uuvuttanut älköön olko uuvuttanut
1st plur. uuvuttakaamme älkäämme uuvuttako 1st plur. olkaamme uuvuttaneet älkäämme olko uuvuttaneet
2nd plur. uuvuttakaa älkää uuvuttako 2nd plur. olkaa uuvuttaneet älkää olko uuvuttaneet
3rd plur. uuvuttakoot älkööt uuvuttako 3rd plur. olkoot uuvuttaneet älkööt olko uuvuttaneet
passive uuvutettakoon älköön uuvutettako passive olkoon uuvutettu älköön olko uuvutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uuvuttanen en uuvuttane 1st sing. lienen uuvuttanut en liene uuvuttanut
2nd sing. uuvuttanet et uuvuttane 2nd sing. lienet uuvuttanut et liene uuvuttanut
3rd sing. uuvuttanee ei uuvuttane 3rd sing. lienee uuvuttanut ei liene uuvuttanut
1st plur. uuvuttanemme emme uuvuttane 1st plur. lienemme uuvuttaneet emme liene uuvuttaneet
2nd plur. uuvuttanette ette uuvuttane 2nd plur. lienette uuvuttaneet ette liene uuvuttaneet
3rd plur. uuvuttanevat eivät uuvuttane 3rd plur. lienevät uuvuttaneet eivät liene uuvuttaneet
passive uuvutettaneen ei uuvutettane passive lienee uuvutettu ei liene uuvutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uuvuttaa present uuvuttava uuvutettava
long 1st2 uuvuttaakseen past uuvuttanut uuvutettu
2nd inessive1 uuvuttaessa uuvutettaessa agent1, 3 uuvuttama
instructive uuvuttaen negative uuvuttamaton
3rd inessive uuvuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uuvuttamasta
illative uuvuttamaan
adessive uuvuttamalla
abessive uuvuttamatta
instructive uuvuttaman uuvutettaman
4th nominative uuvuttaminen
partitive uuvuttamista
5th2 uuvuttamaisillaan
Read in another language