See also: vainotā


(index va)


vaino- +‎ -ta



  1. (transitive + partitive) To persecute.


Inflection of vainota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainoan en vainoa 1st sing. olen vainonnut en ole vainonnut
2nd sing. vainoat et vainoa 2nd sing. olet vainonnut et ole vainonnut
3rd sing. vainoaa ei vainoa 3rd sing. on vainonnut ei ole vainonnut
1st plur. vainoamme emme vainoa 1st plur. olemme vainonneet emme ole vainonneet
2nd plur. vainoatte ette vainoa 2nd plur. olette vainonneet ette ole vainonneet
3rd plur. vainoavat eivät vainoa 3rd plur. ovat vainonneet eivät ole vainonneet
passive vainotaan ei vainota passive on vainottu ei ole vainottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainosin en vainonnut 1st sing. olin vainonnut en ollut vainonnut
2nd sing. vainosit et vainonnut 2nd sing. olit vainonnut et ollut vainonnut
3rd sing. vainosi ei vainonnut 3rd sing. oli vainonnut ei ollut vainonnut
1st plur. vainosimme emme vainonneet 1st plur. olimme vainonneet emme olleet vainonneet
2nd plur. vainositte ette vainonneet 2nd plur. olitte vainonneet ette olleet vainonneet
3rd plur. vainosivat eivät vainonneet 3rd plur. olivat vainonneet eivät olleet vainonneet
passive vainottiin ei vainottu passive oli vainottu ei ollut vainottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainoaisin
en vainoaisi
en vainoisi
1st sing. olisin vainonnut en olisi vainonnut
2nd sing. vainoaisit
et vainoaisi
et vainoisi
2nd sing. olisit vainonnut et olisi vainonnut
3rd sing. vainoaisi
ei vainoaisi
ei vainoisi
3rd sing. olisi vainonnut ei olisi vainonnut
1st plur. vainoaisimme
emme vainoaisi
emme vainoisi
1st plur. olisimme vainonneet emme olisi vainonneet
2nd plur. vainoaisitte
ette vainoaisi
ette vainoisi
2nd plur. olisitte vainonneet ette olisi vainonneet
3rd plur. vainoaisivat
eivät vainoaisi
eivät vainoisi
3rd plur. olisivat vainonneet eivät olisi vainonneet
passive vainottaisiin ei vainottaisi passive olisi vainottu ei olisi vainottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vainoa älä vainoa 2nd sing. ole vainonnut älä ole vainonnut
3rd sing. vainotkoon älköön vainotko 3rd sing. olkoon vainonnut älköön olko vainonnut
1st plur. vainotkaamme älkäämme vainotko 1st plur. olkaamme vainonneet älkäämme olko vainonneet
2nd plur. vainotkaa älkää vainotko 2nd plur. olkaa vainonneet älkää olko vainonneet
3rd plur. vainotkoot älkööt vainotko 3rd plur. olkoot vainonneet älkööt olko vainonneet
passive vainottakoon älköön vainottako passive olkoon vainottu älköön olko vainottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vainonnen en vainonne 1st sing. lienen vainonnut en liene vainonnut
2nd sing. vainonnet et vainonne 2nd sing. lienet vainonnut et liene vainonnut
3rd sing. vainonnee ei vainonne 3rd sing. lienee vainonnut ei liene vainonnut
1st plur. vainonnemme emme vainonne 1st plur. lienemme vainonneet emme liene vainonneet
2nd plur. vainonnette ette vainonne 2nd plur. lienette vainonneet ette liene vainonneet
3rd plur. vainonnevat eivät vainonne 3rd plur. lienevät vainonneet eivät liene vainonneet
passive vainottaneen ei vainottane passive lienee vainottu ei liene vainottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vainota present vainoava vainottava
long 1st2 vainotakseen past vainonnut vainottu
2nd inessive1 vainotessa vainottaessa agent1, 3 vainoama
instructive vainoten negative vainoamaton
3rd inessive vainoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vainoamasta
illative vainoamaan
adessive vainoamalla
abessive vainoamatta
instructive vainoaman vainottaman
4th nominative vainoaminen
partitive vainoamista
5th2 vainoamaisillaan





  1. genitive singular masculine form of vainots
  2. nominative singular feminine form of vainots
Read in another language