(index va)


  • Hyphenation: va‧kuut‧taa
  • Rhymes: makuuttaa
  • IPA(key): /ˈvɑkuːtːɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To assert, assure, convince.
  2. (transitive) To reassure.
  3. (transitive) To insure (property for cases of an accident, theft or another undesirable event).


Inflection of vakuuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuutan en vakuuta 1st sing. olen vakuuttanut en ole vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuutat et vakuuta 2nd sing. olet vakuuttanut et ole vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttaa ei vakuuta 3rd sing. on vakuuttanut ei ole vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuutamme emme vakuuta 1st plur. olemme vakuuttaneet emme ole vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuutatte ette vakuuta 2nd plur. olette vakuuttaneet ette ole vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttavat eivät vakuuta 3rd plur. ovat vakuuttaneet eivät ole vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutetaan ei vakuuteta passive on vakuutettu ei ole vakuutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuutin en vakuuttanut 1st sing. olin vakuuttanut en ollut vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuutit et vakuuttanut 2nd sing. olit vakuuttanut et ollut vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuutti ei vakuuttanut 3rd sing. oli vakuuttanut ei ollut vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuutimme emme vakuuttaneet 1st plur. olimme vakuuttaneet emme olleet vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuutitte ette vakuuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vakuuttaneet ette olleet vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttivat eivät vakuuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vakuuttaneet eivät olleet vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettiin ei vakuutettu passive oli vakuutettu ei ollut vakuutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttaisin en vakuuttaisi 1st sing. olisin vakuuttanut en olisi vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuuttaisit et vakuuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vakuuttanut et olisi vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttaisi ei vakuuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vakuuttanut ei olisi vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuuttaisimme emme vakuuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vakuuttaneet emme olisi vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuuttaisitte ette vakuuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakuuttaneet ette olisi vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttaisivat eivät vakuuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakuuttaneet eivät olisi vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettaisiin ei vakuutettaisi passive olisi vakuutettu ei olisi vakuutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakuuta älä vakuuta 2nd sing. ole vakuuttanut älä ole vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttakoon älköön vakuuttako 3rd sing. olkoon vakuuttanut älköön olko vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuuttakaamme älkäämme vakuuttako 1st plur. olkaamme vakuuttaneet älkäämme olko vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuuttakaa älkää vakuuttako 2nd plur. olkaa vakuuttaneet älkää olko vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttakoot älkööt vakuuttako 3rd plur. olkoot vakuuttaneet älkööt olko vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettakoon älköön vakuutettako passive olkoon vakuutettu älköön olko vakuutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttanen en vakuuttane 1st sing. lienen vakuuttanut en liene vakuuttanut
2nd sing. vakuuttanet et vakuuttane 2nd sing. lienet vakuuttanut et liene vakuuttanut
3rd sing. vakuuttanee ei vakuuttane 3rd sing. lienee vakuuttanut ei liene vakuuttanut
1st plur. vakuuttanemme emme vakuuttane 1st plur. lienemme vakuuttaneet emme liene vakuuttaneet
2nd plur. vakuuttanette ette vakuuttane 2nd plur. lienette vakuuttaneet ette liene vakuuttaneet
3rd plur. vakuuttanevat eivät vakuuttane 3rd plur. lienevät vakuuttaneet eivät liene vakuuttaneet
passive vakuutettaneen ei vakuutettane passive lienee vakuutettu ei liene vakuutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakuuttaa present vakuuttava vakuutettava
long 1st2 vakuuttaakseen past vakuuttanut vakuutettu
2nd inessive1 vakuuttaessa vakuutettaessa agent1, 3 vakuuttama
instructive vakuuttaen negative vakuuttamaton
3rd inessive vakuuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakuuttamasta
illative vakuuttamaan
adessive vakuuttamalla
abessive vakuuttamatta
instructive vakuuttaman vakuutettaman
4th nominative vakuuttaminen
partitive vakuuttamista
5th2 vakuuttamaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language