From vakuuttaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To reassure.


Inflection of vakuutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttelen en vakuuttele 1st sing. olen vakuutellut en ole vakuutellut
2nd sing. vakuuttelet et vakuuttele 2nd sing. olet vakuutellut et ole vakuutellut
3rd sing. vakuuttelee ei vakuuttele 3rd sing. on vakuutellut ei ole vakuutellut
1st plur. vakuuttelemme emme vakuuttele 1st plur. olemme vakuutelleet emme ole vakuutelleet
2nd plur. vakuuttelette ette vakuuttele 2nd plur. olette vakuutelleet ette ole vakuutelleet
3rd plur. vakuuttelevat eivät vakuuttele 3rd plur. ovat vakuutelleet eivät ole vakuutelleet
passive vakuutellaan ei vakuutella passive on vakuuteltu ei ole vakuuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttelin en vakuutellut 1st sing. olin vakuutellut en ollut vakuutellut
2nd sing. vakuuttelit et vakuutellut 2nd sing. olit vakuutellut et ollut vakuutellut
3rd sing. vakuutteli ei vakuutellut 3rd sing. oli vakuutellut ei ollut vakuutellut
1st plur. vakuuttelimme emme vakuutelleet 1st plur. olimme vakuutelleet emme olleet vakuutelleet
2nd plur. vakuuttelitte ette vakuutelleet 2nd plur. olitte vakuutelleet ette olleet vakuutelleet
3rd plur. vakuuttelivat eivät vakuutelleet 3rd plur. olivat vakuutelleet eivät olleet vakuutelleet
passive vakuuteltiin ei vakuuteltu passive oli vakuuteltu ei ollut vakuuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuuttelisin en vakuuttelisi 1st sing. olisin vakuutellut en olisi vakuutellut
2nd sing. vakuuttelisit et vakuuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit vakuutellut et olisi vakuutellut
3rd sing. vakuuttelisi ei vakuuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi vakuutellut ei olisi vakuutellut
1st plur. vakuuttelisimme emme vakuuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme vakuutelleet emme olisi vakuutelleet
2nd plur. vakuuttelisitte ette vakuuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakuutelleet ette olisi vakuutelleet
3rd plur. vakuuttelisivat eivät vakuuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakuutelleet eivät olisi vakuutelleet
passive vakuuteltaisiin ei vakuuteltaisi passive olisi vakuuteltu ei olisi vakuuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakuuttele älä vakuuttele 2nd sing. ole vakuutellut älä ole vakuutellut
3rd sing. vakuutelkoon älköön vakuutelko 3rd sing. olkoon vakuutellut älköön olko vakuutellut
1st plur. vakuutelkaamme älkäämme vakuutelko 1st plur. olkaamme vakuutelleet älkäämme olko vakuutelleet
2nd plur. vakuutelkaa älkää vakuutelko 2nd plur. olkaa vakuutelleet älkää olko vakuutelleet
3rd plur. vakuutelkoot älkööt vakuutelko 3rd plur. olkoot vakuutelleet älkööt olko vakuutelleet
passive vakuuteltakoon älköön vakuuteltako passive olkoon vakuuteltu älköön olko vakuuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakuutellen en vakuutelle 1st sing. lienen vakuutellut en liene vakuutellut
2nd sing. vakuutellet et vakuutelle 2nd sing. lienet vakuutellut et liene vakuutellut
3rd sing. vakuutellee ei vakuutelle 3rd sing. lienee vakuutellut ei liene vakuutellut
1st plur. vakuutellemme emme vakuutelle 1st plur. lienemme vakuutelleet emme liene vakuutelleet
2nd plur. vakuutellette ette vakuutelle 2nd plur. lienette vakuutelleet ette liene vakuutelleet
3rd plur. vakuutellevat eivät vakuutelle 3rd plur. lienevät vakuutelleet eivät liene vakuutelleet
passive vakuuteltaneen ei vakuuteltane passive lienee vakuuteltu ei liene vakuuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakuutella present vakuutteleva vakuuteltava
long 1st2 vakuutellakseen past vakuutellut vakuuteltu
2nd inessive1 vakuutellessa vakuuteltaessa agent1, 3 vakuuttelema
instructive vakuutellen negative vakuuttelematon
3rd inessive vakuuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakuuttelemasta
illative vakuuttelemaan
adessive vakuuttelemalla
abessive vakuuttelematta
instructive vakuutteleman vakuuteltaman
4th nominative vakuutteleminen
partitive vakuuttelemista
5th2 vakuuttelemaisillaan
Read in another language