Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

viittoa +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiːtːoi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈʋiːt̪ːo̞i̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: viit‧toil‧la

VerbEdit

viittoilla

  1. (intransitive) to wave or sign (at something) repeatedly

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of viittoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittoilen en viittoile 1st sing. olen viittoillut en ole viittoillut
2nd sing. viittoilet et viittoile 2nd sing. olet viittoillut et ole viittoillut
3rd sing. viittoilee ei viittoile 3rd sing. on viittoillut ei ole viittoillut
1st plur. viittoilemme emme viittoile 1st plur. olemme viittoilleet emme ole viittoilleet
2nd plur. viittoilette ette viittoile 2nd plur. olette viittoilleet ette ole viittoilleet
3rd plur. viittoilevat eivät viittoile 3rd plur. ovat viittoilleet eivät ole viittoilleet
passive viittoillaan ei viittoilla passive on viittoiltu ei ole viittoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittoilin en viittoillut 1st sing. olin viittoillut en ollut viittoillut
2nd sing. viittoilit et viittoillut 2nd sing. olit viittoillut et ollut viittoillut
3rd sing. viittoili ei viittoillut 3rd sing. oli viittoillut ei ollut viittoillut
1st plur. viittoilimme emme viittoilleet 1st plur. olimme viittoilleet emme olleet viittoilleet
2nd plur. viittoilitte ette viittoilleet 2nd plur. olitte viittoilleet ette olleet viittoilleet
3rd plur. viittoilivat eivät viittoilleet 3rd plur. olivat viittoilleet eivät olleet viittoilleet
passive viittoiltiin ei viittoiltu passive oli viittoiltu ei ollut viittoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittoilisin en viittoilisi 1st sing. olisin viittoillut en olisi viittoillut
2nd sing. viittoilisit et viittoilisi 2nd sing. olisit viittoillut et olisi viittoillut
3rd sing. viittoilisi ei viittoilisi 3rd sing. olisi viittoillut ei olisi viittoillut
1st plur. viittoilisimme emme viittoilisi 1st plur. olisimme viittoilleet emme olisi viittoilleet
2nd plur. viittoilisitte ette viittoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte viittoilleet ette olisi viittoilleet
3rd plur. viittoilisivat eivät viittoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat viittoilleet eivät olisi viittoilleet
passive viittoiltaisiin ei viittoiltaisi passive olisi viittoiltu ei olisi viittoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viittoile älä viittoile 2nd sing. ole viittoillut älä ole viittoillut
3rd sing. viittoilkoon älköön viittoilko 3rd sing. olkoon viittoillut älköön olko viittoillut
1st plur. viittoilkaamme älkäämme viittoilko 1st plur. olkaamme viittoilleet älkäämme olko viittoilleet
2nd plur. viittoilkaa älkää viittoilko 2nd plur. olkaa viittoilleet älkää olko viittoilleet
3rd plur. viittoilkoot älkööt viittoilko 3rd plur. olkoot viittoilleet älkööt olko viittoilleet
passive viittoiltakoon älköön viittoiltako passive olkoon viittoiltu älköön olko viittoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittoillen en viittoille 1st sing. lienen viittoillut en liene viittoillut
2nd sing. viittoillet et viittoille 2nd sing. lienet viittoillut et liene viittoillut
3rd sing. viittoillee ei viittoille 3rd sing. lienee viittoillut ei liene viittoillut
1st plur. viittoillemme emme viittoille 1st plur. lienemme viittoilleet emme liene viittoilleet
2nd plur. viittoillette ette viittoille 2nd plur. lienette viittoilleet ette liene viittoilleet
3rd plur. viittoillevat eivät viittoille 3rd plur. lienevät viittoilleet eivät liene viittoilleet
passive viittoiltaneen ei viittoiltane passive lienee viittoiltu ei liene viittoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viittoilla present viittoileva viittoiltava
long 1st2 viittoillakseen past viittoillut viittoiltu
2nd inessive1 viittoillessa viittoiltaessa agent1, 3 viittoilema
instructive viittoillen negative viittoilematon
3rd inessive viittoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viittoilemasta
illative viittoilemaan
adessive viittoilemalla
abessive viittoilematta
instructive viittoileman viittoiltaman
4th nominative viittoileminen
partitive viittoilemista
5th2 viittoilemaisillaan