Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From viivyttää +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

viivytellä

  1. (intransitive) to linger, dawdle
  2. (transitive) to temporize

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of viivytellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivyttelen en viivyttele 1st sing. olen viivytellyt en ole viivytellyt
2nd sing. viivyttelet et viivyttele 2nd sing. olet viivytellyt et ole viivytellyt
3rd sing. viivyttelee ei viivyttele 3rd sing. on viivytellyt ei ole viivytellyt
1st plur. viivyttelemme emme viivyttele 1st plur. olemme viivytelleet emme ole viivytelleet
2nd plur. viivyttelette ette viivyttele 2nd plur. olette viivytelleet ette ole viivytelleet
3rd plur. viivyttelevät eivät viivyttele 3rd plur. ovat viivytelleet eivät ole viivytelleet
passive viivytellään ei viivytellä passive on viivytelty ei ole viivytelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivyttelin en viivytellyt 1st sing. olin viivytellyt en ollut viivytellyt
2nd sing. viivyttelit et viivytellyt 2nd sing. olit viivytellyt et ollut viivytellyt
3rd sing. viivytteli ei viivytellyt 3rd sing. oli viivytellyt ei ollut viivytellyt
1st plur. viivyttelimme emme viivytelleet 1st plur. olimme viivytelleet emme olleet viivytelleet
2nd plur. viivyttelitte ette viivytelleet 2nd plur. olitte viivytelleet ette olleet viivytelleet
3rd plur. viivyttelivät eivät viivytelleet 3rd plur. olivat viivytelleet eivät olleet viivytelleet
passive viivyteltiin ei viivytelty passive oli viivytelty ei ollut viivytelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivyttelisin en viivyttelisi 1st sing. olisin viivytellyt en olisi viivytellyt
2nd sing. viivyttelisit et viivyttelisi 2nd sing. olisit viivytellyt et olisi viivytellyt
3rd sing. viivyttelisi ei viivyttelisi 3rd sing. olisi viivytellyt ei olisi viivytellyt
1st plur. viivyttelisimme emme viivyttelisi 1st plur. olisimme viivytelleet emme olisi viivytelleet
2nd plur. viivyttelisitte ette viivyttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte viivytelleet ette olisi viivytelleet
3rd plur. viivyttelisivät eivät viivyttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat viivytelleet eivät olisi viivytelleet
passive viivyteltäisiin ei viivyteltäisi passive olisi viivytelty ei olisi viivytelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viivyttele älä viivyttele 2nd sing. ole viivytellyt älä ole viivytellyt
3rd sing. viivytelköön älköön viivytelkö 3rd sing. olkoon viivytellyt älköön olko viivytellyt
1st plur. viivytelkäämme älkäämme viivytelkö 1st plur. olkaamme viivytelleet älkäämme olko viivytelleet
2nd plur. viivytelkää älkää viivytelkö 2nd plur. olkaa viivytelleet älkää olko viivytelleet
3rd plur. viivytelkööt älkööt viivytelkö 3rd plur. olkoot viivytelleet älkööt olko viivytelleet
passive viivyteltäköön älköön viivyteltäkö passive olkoon viivytelty älköön olko viivytelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viivytellen en viivytelle 1st sing. lienen viivytellyt en liene viivytellyt
2nd sing. viivytellet et viivytelle 2nd sing. lienet viivytellyt et liene viivytellyt
3rd sing. viivytellee ei viivytelle 3rd sing. lienee viivytellyt ei liene viivytellyt
1st plur. viivytellemme emme viivytelle 1st plur. lienemme viivytelleet emme liene viivytelleet
2nd plur. viivytellette ette viivytelle 2nd plur. lienette viivytelleet ette liene viivytelleet
3rd plur. viivytellevät eivät viivytelle 3rd plur. lienevät viivytelleet eivät liene viivytelleet
passive viivyteltäneen ei viivyteltäne passive lienee viivytelty ei liene viivytelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viivytellä present viivyttelevä viivyteltävä
long 1st2 viivytelläkseen past viivytellyt viivytelty
2nd inessive1 viivytellessä viivyteltäessä agent1, 3 viivyttelemä
instructive viivytellen negative viivyttelemätön
3rd inessive viivyttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viivyttelemästä
illative viivyttelemään
adessive viivyttelemällä
abessive viivyttelemättä
instructive viivyttelemän viivyteltämän
4th nominative viivytteleminen
partitive viivyttelemistä
5th2 viivyttelemäisillään

Derived termsEdit