virroi- +‎ -ttaa



  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of virroittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virroitan en virroita 1st sing. olen virroittanut en ole virroittanut
2nd sing. virroitat et virroita 2nd sing. olet virroittanut et ole virroittanut
3rd sing. virroittaa ei virroita 3rd sing. on virroittanut ei ole virroittanut
1st plur. virroitamme emme virroita 1st plur. olemme virroittaneet emme ole virroittaneet
2nd plur. virroitatte ette virroita 2nd plur. olette virroittaneet ette ole virroittaneet
3rd plur. virroittavat eivät virroita 3rd plur. ovat virroittaneet eivät ole virroittaneet
passive virroitetaan ei virroiteta passive on virroitettu ei ole virroitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virroitin en virroittanut 1st sing. olin virroittanut en ollut virroittanut
2nd sing. virroitit et virroittanut 2nd sing. olit virroittanut et ollut virroittanut
3rd sing. virroitti ei virroittanut 3rd sing. oli virroittanut ei ollut virroittanut
1st plur. virroitimme emme virroittaneet 1st plur. olimme virroittaneet emme olleet virroittaneet
2nd plur. virroititte ette virroittaneet 2nd plur. olitte virroittaneet ette olleet virroittaneet
3rd plur. virroittivat eivät virroittaneet 3rd plur. olivat virroittaneet eivät olleet virroittaneet
passive virroitettiin ei virroitettu passive oli virroitettu ei ollut virroitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virroittaisin en virroittaisi 1st sing. olisin virroittanut en olisi virroittanut
2nd sing. virroittaisit et virroittaisi 2nd sing. olisit virroittanut et olisi virroittanut
3rd sing. virroittaisi ei virroittaisi 3rd sing. olisi virroittanut ei olisi virroittanut
1st plur. virroittaisimme emme virroittaisi 1st plur. olisimme virroittaneet emme olisi virroittaneet
2nd plur. virroittaisitte ette virroittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte virroittaneet ette olisi virroittaneet
3rd plur. virroittaisivat eivät virroittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat virroittaneet eivät olisi virroittaneet
passive virroitettaisiin ei virroitettaisi passive olisi virroitettu ei olisi virroitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virroita älä virroita 2nd sing. ole virroittanut älä ole virroittanut
3rd sing. virroittakoon älköön virroittako 3rd sing. olkoon virroittanut älköön olko virroittanut
1st plur. virroittakaamme älkäämme virroittako 1st plur. olkaamme virroittaneet älkäämme olko virroittaneet
2nd plur. virroittakaa älkää virroittako 2nd plur. olkaa virroittaneet älkää olko virroittaneet
3rd plur. virroittakoot älkööt virroittako 3rd plur. olkoot virroittaneet älkööt olko virroittaneet
passive virroitettakoon älköön virroitettako passive olkoon virroitettu älköön olko virroitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virroittanen en virroittane 1st sing. lienen virroittanut en liene virroittanut
2nd sing. virroittanet et virroittane 2nd sing. lienet virroittanut et liene virroittanut
3rd sing. virroittanee ei virroittane 3rd sing. lienee virroittanut ei liene virroittanut
1st plur. virroittanemme emme virroittane 1st plur. lienemme virroittaneet emme liene virroittaneet
2nd plur. virroittanette ette virroittane 2nd plur. lienette virroittaneet ette liene virroittaneet
3rd plur. virroittanevat eivät virroittane 3rd plur. lienevät virroittaneet eivät liene virroittaneet
passive virroitettaneen ei virroitettane passive lienee virroitettu ei liene virroitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virroittaa present virroittava virroitettava
long 1st2 virroittaakseen past virroittanut virroitettu
2nd inessive1 virroittaessa virroitettaessa agent1, 3 virroittama
instructive virroittaen negative virroittamaton
3rd inessive virroittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virroittamasta
illative virroittamaan
adessive virroittamalla
abessive virroittamatta
instructive virroittaman virroitettaman
4th nominative virroittaminen
partitive virroittamista
5th2 virroittamaisillaan