1. (intransitive) To languish (to live in miserable or disheartening conditions).


Inflection of virua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virun en viru 1st sing. olen virunut en ole virunut
2nd sing. virut et viru 2nd sing. olet virunut et ole virunut
3rd sing. viruu ei viru 3rd sing. on virunut ei ole virunut
1st plur. virumme emme viru 1st plur. olemme viruneet emme ole viruneet
2nd plur. virutte ette viru 2nd plur. olette viruneet ette ole viruneet
3rd plur. viruvat eivät viru 3rd plur. ovat viruneet eivät ole viruneet
passive virutaan ei viruta passive on viruttu ei ole viruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viruin en virunut 1st sing. olin virunut en ollut virunut
2nd sing. viruit et virunut 2nd sing. olit virunut et ollut virunut
3rd sing. virui ei virunut 3rd sing. oli virunut ei ollut virunut
1st plur. viruimme emme viruneet 1st plur. olimme viruneet emme olleet viruneet
2nd plur. viruitte ette viruneet 2nd plur. olitte viruneet ette olleet viruneet
3rd plur. viruivat eivät viruneet 3rd plur. olivat viruneet eivät olleet viruneet
passive viruttiin ei viruttu passive oli viruttu ei ollut viruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viruisin en viruisi 1st sing. olisin virunut en olisi virunut
2nd sing. viruisit et viruisi 2nd sing. olisit virunut et olisi virunut
3rd sing. viruisi ei viruisi 3rd sing. olisi virunut ei olisi virunut
1st plur. viruisimme emme viruisi 1st plur. olisimme viruneet emme olisi viruneet
2nd plur. viruisitte ette viruisi 2nd plur. olisitte viruneet ette olisi viruneet
3rd plur. viruisivat eivät viruisi 3rd plur. olisivat viruneet eivät olisi viruneet
passive viruttaisiin ei viruttaisi passive olisi viruttu ei olisi viruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viru älä viru 2nd sing. ole virunut älä ole virunut
3rd sing. virukoon älköön viruko 3rd sing. olkoon virunut älköön olko virunut
1st plur. virukaamme älkäämme viruko 1st plur. olkaamme viruneet älkäämme olko viruneet
2nd plur. virukaa älkää viruko 2nd plur. olkaa viruneet älkää olko viruneet
3rd plur. virukoot älkööt viruko 3rd plur. olkoot viruneet älkööt olko viruneet
passive viruttakoon älköön viruttako passive olkoon viruttu älköön olko viruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virunen en virune 1st sing. lienen virunut en liene virunut
2nd sing. virunet et virune 2nd sing. lienet virunut et liene virunut
3rd sing. virunee ei virune 3rd sing. lienee virunut ei liene virunut
1st plur. virunemme emme virune 1st plur. lienemme viruneet emme liene viruneet
2nd plur. virunette ette virune 2nd plur. lienette viruneet ette liene viruneet
3rd plur. virunevat eivät virune 3rd plur. lienevät viruneet eivät liene viruneet
passive viruttaneen ei viruttane passive lienee viruttu ei liene viruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virua present viruva viruttava
long 1st2 viruakseen past virunut viruttu
2nd inessive1 viruessa viruttaessa agent1, 3 viruma
instructive viruen negative virumaton
3rd inessive virumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virumasta
illative virumaan
adessive virumalla
abessive virumatta
instructive viruman viruttaman
4th nominative viruminen
partitive virumista
5th2 virumaisillaan
Read in another language