Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From virua +‎ -ttaa.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋirutːɑːˣ/, [ˈʋirut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: vi‧rut‧taa

VerbEdit

viruttaa

  1. (dialectal, Western dialects) to rinse
  2. (dialectal, Eastern dialects) to stretch, to full

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of viruttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virutan en viruta 1st sing. olen viruttanut en ole viruttanut
2nd sing. virutat et viruta 2nd sing. olet viruttanut et ole viruttanut
3rd sing. viruttaa ei viruta 3rd sing. on viruttanut ei ole viruttanut
1st plur. virutamme emme viruta 1st plur. olemme viruttaneet emme ole viruttaneet
2nd plur. virutatte ette viruta 2nd plur. olette viruttaneet ette ole viruttaneet
3rd plur. viruttavat eivät viruta 3rd plur. ovat viruttaneet eivät ole viruttaneet
passive virutetaan ei viruteta passive on virutettu ei ole virutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virutin en viruttanut 1st sing. olin viruttanut en ollut viruttanut
2nd sing. virutit et viruttanut 2nd sing. olit viruttanut et ollut viruttanut
3rd sing. virutti ei viruttanut 3rd sing. oli viruttanut ei ollut viruttanut
1st plur. virutimme emme viruttaneet 1st plur. olimme viruttaneet emme olleet viruttaneet
2nd plur. virutitte ette viruttaneet 2nd plur. olitte viruttaneet ette olleet viruttaneet
3rd plur. viruttivat eivät viruttaneet 3rd plur. olivat viruttaneet eivät olleet viruttaneet
passive virutettiin ei virutettu passive oli virutettu ei ollut virutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viruttaisin en viruttaisi 1st sing. olisin viruttanut en olisi viruttanut
2nd sing. viruttaisit et viruttaisi 2nd sing. olisit viruttanut et olisi viruttanut
3rd sing. viruttaisi ei viruttaisi 3rd sing. olisi viruttanut ei olisi viruttanut
1st plur. viruttaisimme emme viruttaisi 1st plur. olisimme viruttaneet emme olisi viruttaneet
2nd plur. viruttaisitte ette viruttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte viruttaneet ette olisi viruttaneet
3rd plur. viruttaisivat eivät viruttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat viruttaneet eivät olisi viruttaneet
passive virutettaisiin ei virutettaisi passive olisi virutettu ei olisi virutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viruta älä viruta 2nd sing. ole viruttanut älä ole viruttanut
3rd sing. viruttakoon älköön viruttako 3rd sing. olkoon viruttanut älköön olko viruttanut
1st plur. viruttakaamme älkäämme viruttako 1st plur. olkaamme viruttaneet älkäämme olko viruttaneet
2nd plur. viruttakaa älkää viruttako 2nd plur. olkaa viruttaneet älkää olko viruttaneet
3rd plur. viruttakoot älkööt viruttako 3rd plur. olkoot viruttaneet älkööt olko viruttaneet
passive virutettakoon älköön virutettako passive olkoon virutettu älköön olko virutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viruttanen en viruttane 1st sing. lienen viruttanut en liene viruttanut
2nd sing. viruttanet et viruttane 2nd sing. lienet viruttanut et liene viruttanut
3rd sing. viruttanee ei viruttane 3rd sing. lienee viruttanut ei liene viruttanut
1st plur. viruttanemme emme viruttane 1st plur. lienemme viruttaneet emme liene viruttaneet
2nd plur. viruttanette ette viruttane 2nd plur. lienette viruttaneet ette liene viruttaneet
3rd plur. viruttanevat eivät viruttane 3rd plur. lienevät viruttaneet eivät liene viruttaneet
passive virutettaneen ei virutettane passive lienee virutettu ei liene virutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viruttaa present viruttava virutettava
long 1st2 viruttaakseen past viruttanut virutettu
2nd inessive1 viruttaessa virutettaessa agent1, 3 viruttama
instructive viruttaen negative viruttamaton
3rd inessive viruttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viruttamasta
illative viruttamaan
adessive viruttamalla
abessive viruttamatta
instructive viruttaman virutettaman
4th nominative viruttaminen
partitive viruttamista
5th2 viruttamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

AnagramsEdit