Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

VerbEdit

vitsailla

  1. To joke, jest (do for humorous amusement)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of vitsailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitsailen en vitsaile 1st sing. olen vitsaillut en ole vitsaillut
2nd sing. vitsailet et vitsaile 2nd sing. olet vitsaillut et ole vitsaillut
3rd sing. vitsailee ei vitsaile 3rd sing. on vitsaillut ei ole vitsaillut
1st plur. vitsailemme emme vitsaile 1st plur. olemme vitsailleet emme ole vitsailleet
2nd plur. vitsailette ette vitsaile 2nd plur. olette vitsailleet ette ole vitsailleet
3rd plur. vitsailevat eivät vitsaile 3rd plur. ovat vitsailleet eivät ole vitsailleet
passive vitsaillaan ei vitsailla passive on vitsailtu ei ole vitsailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitsailin en vitsaillut 1st sing. olin vitsaillut en ollut vitsaillut
2nd sing. vitsailit et vitsaillut 2nd sing. olit vitsaillut et ollut vitsaillut
3rd sing. vitsaili ei vitsaillut 3rd sing. oli vitsaillut ei ollut vitsaillut
1st plur. vitsailimme emme vitsailleet 1st plur. olimme vitsailleet emme olleet vitsailleet
2nd plur. vitsailitte ette vitsailleet 2nd plur. olitte vitsailleet ette olleet vitsailleet
3rd plur. vitsailivat eivät vitsailleet 3rd plur. olivat vitsailleet eivät olleet vitsailleet
passive vitsailtiin ei vitsailtu passive oli vitsailtu ei ollut vitsailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitsailisin en vitsailisi 1st sing. olisin vitsaillut en olisi vitsaillut
2nd sing. vitsailisit et vitsailisi 2nd sing. olisit vitsaillut et olisi vitsaillut
3rd sing. vitsailisi ei vitsailisi 3rd sing. olisi vitsaillut ei olisi vitsaillut
1st plur. vitsailisimme emme vitsailisi 1st plur. olisimme vitsailleet emme olisi vitsailleet
2nd plur. vitsailisitte ette vitsailisi 2nd plur. olisitte vitsailleet ette olisi vitsailleet
3rd plur. vitsailisivat eivät vitsailisi 3rd plur. olisivat vitsailleet eivät olisi vitsailleet
passive vitsailtaisiin ei vitsailtaisi passive olisi vitsailtu ei olisi vitsailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vitsaile älä vitsaile 2nd sing. ole vitsaillut älä ole vitsaillut
3rd sing. vitsailkoon älköön vitsailko 3rd sing. olkoon vitsaillut älköön olko vitsaillut
1st plur. vitsailkaamme älkäämme vitsailko 1st plur. olkaamme vitsailleet älkäämme olko vitsailleet
2nd plur. vitsailkaa älkää vitsailko 2nd plur. olkaa vitsailleet älkää olko vitsailleet
3rd plur. vitsailkoot älkööt vitsailko 3rd plur. olkoot vitsailleet älkööt olko vitsailleet
passive vitsailtakoon älköön vitsailtako passive olkoon vitsailtu älköön olko vitsailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vitsaillen en vitsaille 1st sing. lienen vitsaillut en liene vitsaillut
2nd sing. vitsaillet et vitsaille 2nd sing. lienet vitsaillut et liene vitsaillut
3rd sing. vitsaillee ei vitsaille 3rd sing. lienee vitsaillut ei liene vitsaillut
1st plur. vitsaillemme emme vitsaille 1st plur. lienemme vitsailleet emme liene vitsailleet
2nd plur. vitsaillette ette vitsaille 2nd plur. lienette vitsailleet ette liene vitsailleet
3rd plur. vitsaillevat eivät vitsaille 3rd plur. lienevät vitsailleet eivät liene vitsailleet
passive vitsailtaneen ei vitsailtane passive lienee vitsailtu ei liene vitsailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vitsailla present vitsaileva vitsailtava
long 1st2 vitsaillakseen past vitsaillut vitsailtu
2nd inessive1 vitsaillessa vitsailtaessa agent1, 3 vitsailema
instructive vitsaillen negative vitsailematon
3rd inessive vitsailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vitsailemasta
illative vitsailemaan
adessive vitsailemalla
abessive vitsailematta
instructive vitsaileman vitsailtaman
4th nominative vitsaileminen
partitive vitsailemista
5th2 vitsailemaisillaan