EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “ylvästää?”



  1. To swagger.


Inflection of ylvästellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylvästelen en ylvästele 1st sing. olen ylvästellyt en ole ylvästellyt
2nd sing. ylvästelet et ylvästele 2nd sing. olet ylvästellyt et ole ylvästellyt
3rd sing. ylvästelee ei ylvästele 3rd sing. on ylvästellyt ei ole ylvästellyt
1st plur. ylvästelemme emme ylvästele 1st plur. olemme ylvästelleet emme ole ylvästelleet
2nd plur. ylvästelette ette ylvästele 2nd plur. olette ylvästelleet ette ole ylvästelleet
3rd plur. ylvästelevät eivät ylvästele 3rd plur. ovat ylvästelleet eivät ole ylvästelleet
passive ylvästellään ei ylvästellä passive on ylvästelty ei ole ylvästelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylvästelin en ylvästellyt 1st sing. olin ylvästellyt en ollut ylvästellyt
2nd sing. ylvästelit et ylvästellyt 2nd sing. olit ylvästellyt et ollut ylvästellyt
3rd sing. ylvästeli ei ylvästellyt 3rd sing. oli ylvästellyt ei ollut ylvästellyt
1st plur. ylvästelimme emme ylvästelleet 1st plur. olimme ylvästelleet emme olleet ylvästelleet
2nd plur. ylvästelitte ette ylvästelleet 2nd plur. olitte ylvästelleet ette olleet ylvästelleet
3rd plur. ylvästelivät eivät ylvästelleet 3rd plur. olivat ylvästelleet eivät olleet ylvästelleet
passive ylvästeltiin ei ylvästelty passive oli ylvästelty ei ollut ylvästelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylvästelisin en ylvästelisi 1st sing. olisin ylvästellyt en olisi ylvästellyt
2nd sing. ylvästelisit et ylvästelisi 2nd sing. olisit ylvästellyt et olisi ylvästellyt
3rd sing. ylvästelisi ei ylvästelisi 3rd sing. olisi ylvästellyt ei olisi ylvästellyt
1st plur. ylvästelisimme emme ylvästelisi 1st plur. olisimme ylvästelleet emme olisi ylvästelleet
2nd plur. ylvästelisitte ette ylvästelisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylvästelleet ette olisi ylvästelleet
3rd plur. ylvästelisivät eivät ylvästelisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylvästelleet eivät olisi ylvästelleet
passive ylvästeltäisiin ei ylvästeltäisi passive olisi ylvästelty ei olisi ylvästelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylvästele älä ylvästele 2nd sing. ole ylvästellyt älä ole ylvästellyt
3rd sing. ylvästelköön älköön ylvästelkö 3rd sing. olkoon ylvästellyt älköön olko ylvästellyt
1st plur. ylvästelkäämme älkäämme ylvästelkö 1st plur. olkaamme ylvästelleet älkäämme olko ylvästelleet
2nd plur. ylvästelkää älkää ylvästelkö 2nd plur. olkaa ylvästelleet älkää olko ylvästelleet
3rd plur. ylvästelkööt älkööt ylvästelkö 3rd plur. olkoot ylvästelleet älkööt olko ylvästelleet
passive ylvästeltäköön älköön ylvästeltäkö passive olkoon ylvästelty älköön olko ylvästelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylvästellen en ylvästelle 1st sing. lienen ylvästellyt en liene ylvästellyt
2nd sing. ylvästellet et ylvästelle 2nd sing. lienet ylvästellyt et liene ylvästellyt
3rd sing. ylvästellee ei ylvästelle 3rd sing. lienee ylvästellyt ei liene ylvästellyt
1st plur. ylvästellemme emme ylvästelle 1st plur. lienemme ylvästelleet emme liene ylvästelleet
2nd plur. ylvästellette ette ylvästelle 2nd plur. lienette ylvästelleet ette liene ylvästelleet
3rd plur. ylvästellevät eivät ylvästelle 3rd plur. lienevät ylvästelleet eivät liene ylvästelleet
passive ylvästeltäneen ei ylvästeltäne passive lienee ylvästelty ei liene ylvästelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylvästellä present ylvästelevä ylvästeltävä
long 1st2 ylvästelläkseen past ylvästellyt ylvästelty
2nd inessive1 ylvästellessä ylvästeltäessä agent1, 3 ylvästelemä
instructive ylvästellen negative ylvästelemätön
3rd inessive ylvästelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylvästelemästä
illative ylvästelemään
adessive ylvästelemällä
abessive ylvästelemättä
instructive ylvästelemän ylvästeltämän
4th nominative ylvästeleminen
partitive ylvästelemistä
5th2 ylvästelemäisillään
Read in another language