1. (intransitive) To roar.


Inflection of ärjäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäisen en ärjäise 1st sing. olen ärjäissyt en ole ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäiset et ärjäise 2nd sing. olet ärjäissyt et ole ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisee ei ärjäise 3rd sing. on ärjäissyt ei ole ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäisemme emme ärjäise 1st plur. olemme ärjäisseet emme ole ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäisette ette ärjäise 2nd plur. olette ärjäisseet ette ole ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäisevät eivät ärjäise 3rd plur. ovat ärjäisseet eivät ole ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistään ei ärjäistä passive on ärjäisty ei ole ärjäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäisin en ärjäissyt 1st sing. olin ärjäissyt en ollut ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäisit et ärjäissyt 2nd sing. olit ärjäissyt et ollut ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisi ei ärjäissyt 3rd sing. oli ärjäissyt ei ollut ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäisimme emme ärjäisseet 1st plur. olimme ärjäisseet emme olleet ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäisitte ette ärjäisseet 2nd plur. olitte ärjäisseet ette olleet ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäisivät eivät ärjäisseet 3rd plur. olivat ärjäisseet eivät olleet ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistiin ei ärjäisty passive oli ärjäisty ei ollut ärjäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäisisin en ärjäisisi 1st sing. olisin ärjäissyt en olisi ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäisisit et ärjäisisi 2nd sing. olisit ärjäissyt et olisi ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisisi ei ärjäisisi 3rd sing. olisi ärjäissyt ei olisi ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäisisimme emme ärjäisisi 1st plur. olisimme ärjäisseet emme olisi ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäisisitte ette ärjäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärjäisseet ette olisi ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäisisivät eivät ärjäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärjäisseet eivät olisi ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistäisiin ei ärjäistäisi passive olisi ärjäisty ei olisi ärjäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärjäise älä ärjäise 2nd sing. ole ärjäissyt älä ole ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisköön älköön ärjäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon ärjäissyt älköön olko ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäiskäämme älkäämme ärjäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme ärjäisseet älkäämme olko ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäiskää älkää ärjäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa ärjäisseet älkää olko ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäiskööt älkööt ärjäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot ärjäisseet älkööt olko ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistäköön älköön ärjäistäkö passive olkoon ärjäisty älköön olko ärjäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäissen en ärjäisse 1st sing. lienen ärjäissyt en liene ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäisset et ärjäisse 2nd sing. lienet ärjäissyt et liene ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäissee ei ärjäisse 3rd sing. lienee ärjäissyt ei liene ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäissemme emme ärjäisse 1st plur. lienemme ärjäisseet emme liene ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäissette ette ärjäisse 2nd plur. lienette ärjäisseet ette liene ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäissevät eivät ärjäisse 3rd plur. lienevät ärjäisseet eivät liene ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistäneen ei ärjäistäne passive lienee ärjäisty ei liene ärjäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ärjäistä present ärjäisevä ärjäistävä
long 1st2 ärjäistäkseen past ärjäissyt ärjäisty
2nd inessive1 ärjäistessä ärjäistäessä agent1, 3 ärjäisemä
instructive ärjäisten negative ärjäisemätön
3rd inessive ärjäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärjäisemästä
illative ärjäisemään
adessive ärjäisemällä
abessive ärjäisemättä
instructive ärjäisemän ärjäistämän
4th nominative ärjäiseminen
partitive ärjäisemistä
5th2 ärjäisemäisillään


Read in another language