FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

+‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈøi̯nen/, [ˈø̞i̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -øinen
  • Syllabification: öi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

öinen

  1. nocturnal

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of öinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative öinen öiset
genitive öisen öisten
öisien
partitive öistä öisiä
illative öiseen öisiin
singular plural
nominative öinen öiset
accusative nom. öinen öiset
gen. öisen
genitive öisen öisten
öisien
partitive öistä öisiä
inessive öisessä öisissä
elative öisestä öisistä
illative öiseen öisiin
adessive öisellä öisillä
ablative öiseltä öisiltä
allative öiselle öisille
essive öisenä öisinä
translative öiseksi öisiksi
instructive öisin
abessive öisettä öisittä
comitative öisine
Possessive forms of öinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person öiseni öisemme
2nd person öisesi öisenne
3rd person öisensä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

SynonymsEdit