See also: yla and ylä-

FaroeseEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ýla (third person singular past indicative ýldi, third person plural past indicative ýldu, supine ýlt)

  1. to yowl
  2. to thunder

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of ýla (group v-1)
infinitive ýla
supine ýlt
participle (a7)1 ýlandi ýldur
present past
first singular ýli ýldi
second singular ýlir ýldi
third singular ýlir ýldi
plural ýla ýldu
imperative
singular ýl!
plural ýlið!
1Only the past participle being declined.

IcelandicEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ýla (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative ýldi, supine ýlt)

  1. to howl, whine
    Synonyms: emja, gaula, ýlfra

ConjugationEdit

NounEdit

ýla f (genitive singular ýlu, nominative plural ýlur)

  1. howl, whine
    Synonyms: gól, ýlfur

DeclensionEdit