Open main menu

Contents

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

łi- (adjectival) + -Ø- (ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier)-zhin (neuter imperfective stem of root -ZHĮ́Į́ʼ, “to be black”).

The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier. When this prefix appears immediately in pre-stem position, it takes the shape of a -l- classifier.

Compare Dogrib dezǫ, Ahtna delzen (dark colored).

VerbEdit

łizhin

  1. it is black.
    Mósí łizhinThe (one or two) cat is black.
    Mósí daalzhinThe (three or more) cats are black.

Usage notesEdit

This is a neuter verb. As such, it has only the imperfective stem.

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (ni).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishzhin łiniijin dałiniijin
2nd person łinízhin łinohzhin dałinohzhin
3rd person łizhin daalzhin
4th person jilzhin dajilzhin

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

Colors in Navajo · nidaashchʼąąʼígíí (layout · text)
     łigai      łibá
(dark gray: dinilzhin)
     łizhin
             łichííʼ              łichxíʼí
(light orange: diniltsxo) ; dibéłchíʼí, yishtłizh
(dark brown: dinilzhin)
             łitso
(light yellow: diniltso) ; dinilgai
                          dinooltłʼizh,
chʼilgo dootłʼizh
            
             dootłʼizhii              yágo dootłʼizh              dootłʼizh
             diłhiłgo dootłʼizh              tsédídéehgo dootłʼizh              dinilchííʼ