Contents

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

łi-(adjectival) + -Ø- (ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø-(classifier) + -zhin (neuter imperfective stem of root -ZHĮ́Į́ʼ, “to be black”).

The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier. When this prefix appears immediately in pre-stem position, it takes the shape of a -l- classifier.

Compare Dogrib dezǫ.

VerbEdit

łizhin

  1. it is black.
    Mósí łizhin — The (one or two) cat is black.
    Mósí daalzhin — The (three or more) cats are black.

Usage notesEdit

This is a neuter verb. As such, it has only the imperfective stem.

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (ni).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishzhin łiniijin dałiniijin
2nd person łinízhin łinohzhin dałinohzhin
3rd person łizhin daalzhin
4th person jilzhin dajilzhin

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

Colors in Navajo · nidaashchʼąąʼígíí (layout · text)
     łichííʼ      dinooltłʼizh,
chʼilgo dootłʼizh
     łitso
(light yellow: diniltso)
     dinilgai      łigai
     ?      ?      ?      ?      dinilchííʼ
     diłhiłgo dootłʼizh      dootłʼizh      łichxíʼí
(light orange: diniltsxo)
     łibá
(dark gray: dinilzhin)
     ?
     łizhin      tsédídéehgo dootłʼizh      dibéłchíʼí, yishtłizh
(dark brown: dinilzhin)
     yágo dootłʼizh      dootłʼizhii