Open main menu

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

łi- (adjectival) + -Ø- (ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier)-gai (neuter imperfective stem of root -GAII, “to be white”).

Compare Dogrib degoo, Ahtna lggeyi.

The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier. When this prefix appears immediately in pre-stem position, it takes the shape of a -l- classifier.

PronunciationEdit

  • (file)

VerbEdit

łigai

  1. it is white.
    Shash łigaiThe (one or two) bear is white.
    Shash daalgaiThe (three or more) bears are white.

Usage notesEdit

This is a neuter verb. As such, it has only the imperfective stem.

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (ni).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishgai łiniigai dałiniigai
2nd person łinígai łinohgai dałinohgai
3rd person łigai daalgai
4th person jilgai dajilgai
Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit

Colors in Navajo · nidaashchʼąąʼígíí (layout · text)
     łigai      łibá
(dark gray: dinilzhin)
     łizhin
             łichííʼ              łichxíʼí
(light orange: diniltsxo); dibéłchíʼí, yishtłizh
(dark brown: dinilzhin)
             łitso
(light yellow: diniltso); dinilgai
                          dinooltłʼizh,
chʼilgo dootłʼizh
            
             dootłʼizhii              yágo dootłʼizh              dootłʼizh
             diłhiłgo dootłʼizh              tsédídéehgo dootłʼizh              dinilchííʼ

Western ApacheEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

łigai

  1. white

VerbEdit

łigai

  1. be white

ReferencesEdit