Alternative formsEdit




  1. (chess) to check.


Inflection of šakata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakkaan en šakkaa 1st sing. olen šakannut en ole šakannut
2nd sing. šakkaat et šakkaa 2nd sing. olet šakannut et ole šakannut
3rd sing. šakkaa ei šakkaa 3rd sing. on šakannut ei ole šakannut
1st plur. šakkaamme emme šakkaa 1st plur. olemme šakanneet emme ole šakanneet
2nd plur. šakkaatte ette šakkaa 2nd plur. olette šakanneet ette ole šakanneet
3rd plur. šakkaavat eivät šakkaa 3rd plur. ovat šakanneet eivät ole šakanneet
passive šakataan ei šakata passive on šakattu ei ole šakattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakkasin en šakannut 1st sing. olin šakannut en ollut šakannut
2nd sing. šakkasit et šakannut 2nd sing. olit šakannut et ollut šakannut
3rd sing. šakkasi ei šakannut 3rd sing. oli šakannut ei ollut šakannut
1st plur. šakkasimme emme šakanneet 1st plur. olimme šakanneet emme olleet šakanneet
2nd plur. šakkasitte ette šakanneet 2nd plur. olitte šakanneet ette olleet šakanneet
3rd plur. šakkasivat eivät šakanneet 3rd plur. olivat šakanneet eivät olleet šakanneet
passive šakattiin ei šakattu passive oli šakattu ei ollut šakattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakkaisin en šakkaisi 1st sing. olisin šakannut en olisi šakannut
2nd sing. šakkaisit et šakkaisi 2nd sing. olisit šakannut et olisi šakannut
3rd sing. šakkaisi ei šakkaisi 3rd sing. olisi šakannut ei olisi šakannut
1st plur. šakkaisimme emme šakkaisi 1st plur. olisimme šakanneet emme olisi šakanneet
2nd plur. šakkaisitte ette šakkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte šakanneet ette olisi šakanneet
3rd plur. šakkaisivat eivät šakkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat šakanneet eivät olisi šakanneet
passive šakattaisiin ei šakattaisi passive olisi šakattu ei olisi šakattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. šakkaa älä šakkaa 2nd sing. ole šakannut älä ole šakannut
3rd sing. šakatkoon älköön šakatko 3rd sing. olkoon šakannut älköön olko šakannut
1st plur. šakatkaamme älkäämme šakatko 1st plur. olkaamme šakanneet älkäämme olko šakanneet
2nd plur. šakatkaa älkää šakatko 2nd plur. olkaa šakanneet älkää olko šakanneet
3rd plur. šakatkoot älkööt šakatko 3rd plur. olkoot šakanneet älkööt olko šakanneet
passive šakattakoon älköön šakattako passive olkoon šakattu älköön olko šakattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. šakannen en šakanne 1st sing. lienen šakannut en liene šakannut
2nd sing. šakannet et šakanne 2nd sing. lienet šakannut et liene šakannut
3rd sing. šakannee ei šakanne 3rd sing. lienee šakannut ei liene šakannut
1st plur. šakannemme emme šakanne 1st plur. lienemme šakanneet emme liene šakanneet
2nd plur. šakannette ette šakanne 2nd plur. lienette šakanneet ette liene šakanneet
3rd plur. šakannevat eivät šakanne 3rd plur. lienevät šakanneet eivät liene šakanneet
passive šakattaneen ei šakattane passive lienee šakattu ei liene šakattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st šakata present šakkaava šakattava
long 1st2 šakatakseen past šakannut šakattu
2nd inessive1 šakatessa šakattaessa agent1, 3 šakkaama
instructive šakaten negative šakkaamaton
3rd inessive šakkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative šakkaamasta
illative šakkaamaan
adessive šakkaamalla
abessive šakkaamatta
instructive šakkaaman šakattaman
4th nominative šakkaaminen
partitive šakkaamista
5th2 šakkaamaisillaan

Related termsEdit


Read in another language