Open main menu

Contents

SanskritEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Indo-Aryan *miẓḍʰám, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *miždʰám, from Proto-Indo-European *misdʰóm. Cognate with Avestan 𐬨𐬍𐬲𐬛𐬀(mīžda), Persian مزد(mozd), Ancient Greek μισθός (misthós, wage), Old Church Slavonic мьзда (mĭzda, reward), Old English mēd (whence English meed).

NounEdit

मीढ (mīḍhán

  1. contest, strife
  2. prize, reward
  3. excrement

DeclensionEdit

Neuter a-stem declension of मीढ (mīḍhá)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative मीढम्
mīḍhám
मीढे
mīḍhé
मीढानि / मीढा¹
mīḍhā́ni / mīḍhā́¹
Vocative मीढ
mī́ḍha
मीढे
mī́ḍhe
मीढानि / मीढा¹
mī́ḍhāni / mī́ḍhā¹
Accusative मीढम्
mīḍhám
मीढे
mīḍhé
मीढानि / मीढा¹
mīḍhā́ni / mīḍhā́¹
Instrumental मीढेन
mīḍhéna
मीढाभ्याम्
mīḍhā́bhyām
मीढैः / मीढेभिः¹
mīḍhaíḥ / mīḍhébhiḥ¹
Dative मीढाय
mīḍhā́ya
मीढाभ्याम्
mīḍhā́bhyām
मीढेभ्यः
mīḍhébhyaḥ
Ablative मीढात्
mīḍhā́t
मीढाभ्याम्
mīḍhā́bhyām
मीढेभ्यः
mīḍhébhyaḥ
Genitive मीढस्य
mīḍhásya
मीढयोः
mīḍháyoḥ
मीढानाम्
mīḍhā́nām
Locative मीढे
mīḍhé
मीढयोः
mīḍháyoḥ
मीढेषु
mīḍhéṣu
Notes
  • ¹Vedic

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Indo-Aryan *Hmiẓḍʰás, from Proto-Indo-Iranian *Hmiždʰás, from Proto-Indo-European *h₃miǵʰtós.

AdjectiveEdit

मीढ (mīḍhá)

  1. urinated

DeclensionEdit

Masculine a-stem declension of मीढ
Nom. sg. मीढः (mīḍhaḥ)
Gen. sg. मीढस्य (mīḍhasya)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative मीढः (mīḍhaḥ) मीढौ (mīḍhau) मीढाः (mīḍhāḥ)
Vocative मीढ (mīḍha) मीढौ (mīḍhau) मीढाः (mīḍhāḥ)
Accusative मीढम् (mīḍham) मीढौ (mīḍhau) मीढान् (mīḍhān)
Instrumental मीढेन (mīḍhena) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढैः (mīḍhaiḥ)
Dative मीढाय (mīḍhāya) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढेभ्यः (mīḍhebhyaḥ)
Ablative मीढात् (mīḍhāt) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढेभ्यः (mīḍhebhyaḥ)
Genitive मीढस्य (mīḍhasya) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढानाम् (mīḍhānām)
Locative मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढेषु (mīḍheṣu)
Feminine ā-stem declension of मीढ
Nom. sg. मीढा (mīḍhā)
Gen. sg. मीढायाः (mīḍhāyāḥ)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative मीढा (mīḍhā) मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढाः (mīḍhāḥ)
Vocative मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढाः (mīḍhāḥ)
Accusative मीढाम् (mīḍhām) मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढाः (mīḍhāḥ)
Instrumental मीढया (mīḍhayā) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढाभिः (mīḍhābhiḥ)
Dative मीढायै (mīḍhāyai) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढाभ्यः (mīḍhābhyaḥ)
Ablative मीढायाः (mīḍhāyāḥ) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढाभ्यः (mīḍhābhyaḥ)
Genitive मीढायाः (mīḍhāyāḥ) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढानाम् (mīḍhānām)
Locative मीढायाम् (mīḍhāyām) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढासु (mīḍhāsu)
Neuter a-stem declension of मीढ
Nom. sg. मीढम् (mīḍham)
Gen. sg. मीढस्य (mīḍhasya)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative मीढम् (mīḍham) मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढानि (mīḍhāni)
Vocative मीढ (mīḍha) मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढानि (mīḍhāni)
Accusative मीढम् (mīḍham) मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढानि (mīḍhāni)
Instrumental मीढेन (mīḍhena) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढैः (mīḍhaiḥ)
Dative मीढाय (mīḍhāya) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढेभ्यः (mīḍhebhyaḥ)
Ablative मीढात् (mīḍhāt) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढेभ्यः (mīḍhebhyaḥ)
Genitive मीढस्य (mīḍhasya) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढानाम् (mīḍhānām)
Locative मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढेषु (mīḍheṣu)

Related termsEdit

Etymology 3Edit

NounEdit

मीढ (mīḍham

  1. a ram

DeclensionEdit

Masculine a-stem declension of मीढ
Nom. sg. मीढः (mīḍhaḥ)
Gen. sg. मीढस्य (mīḍhasya)
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative मीढः (mīḍhaḥ) मीढौ (mīḍhau) मीढाः (mīḍhāḥ)
Vocative मीढ (mīḍha) मीढौ (mīḍhau) मीढाः (mīḍhāḥ)
Accusative मीढम् (mīḍham) मीढौ (mīḍhau) मीढान् (mīḍhān)
Instrumental मीढेन (mīḍhena) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढैः (mīḍhaiḥ)
Dative मीढाय (mīḍhāya) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढेभ्यः (mīḍhebhyaḥ)
Ablative मीढात् (mīḍhāt) मीढाभ्याम् (mīḍhābhyām) मीढेभ्यः (mīḍhebhyaḥ)
Genitive मीढस्य (mīḍhasya) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढानाम् (mīḍhānām)
Locative मीढे (mīḍhe) मीढयोः (mīḍhayoḥ) मीढेषु (mīḍheṣu)

ReferencesEdit