Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

AssameseEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Sanskrit भाषा (bhāṣā).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ভাষা (bhaxa)

  1. language

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ভাষা
Indefinite forms Definite forms
numeral non-numeral (plural)
singular plural informal
absolutive ভাষা
bhaxa
ভাষাটো
bhaxatü
ভাষাকেইটা
bhaxakeita
ভাষাবোৰ
bhaxabür
ভাষাবিলাক
bhaxabilak
ergative ভাষাই
bhaxai
ভাষাটোৱে
bhaxatüe
ভাষাকেইটাই
bhaxakeitai
ভাষাবোৰে
bhaxabüre
ভাষাবিলাকে
bhaxabilake
accusative ভাষাক
bhaxak
ভাষাটোক
bhaxatük
ভাষাকেইটাক
bhaxakeitak
ভাষাবোৰক
bhaxabürok
ভাষাবিলাকক
bhaxabilakok
genitive ভাষাৰ
bhaxar
ভাষাটোৰ
bhaxatür
ভাষাকেইটাৰ
bhaxakeitar
ভাষাবোৰৰ
bhaxabüror
ভাষাবিলাকৰ
bhaxabilakor
dative ভাষালৈ
bhaxaloi
ভাষাটোলৈ
bhaxatüloi
ভাষাকেইটালৈ
bhaxakeitaloi
ভাষাবোৰলৈ
bhaxabüroloi
ভাষাবিলাকলৈ
bhaxabilakoloi
instrumental ভাষাৰে
bhaxare
ভাষাটোৰে
bhaxatüre
ভাষাকেইটাৰে
bhaxakeitare
ভাষাবোৰেৰে
bhaxabürere
ভাষাবিলাকেৰে
bhaxabilakere
locative ভাষাত
bhaxat
ভাষাটোত
bhaxatüt
ভাষাকেইটাত
bhaxakeitat
ভাষাবোৰত
bhaxabürot
ভাষাবিলাকত
bhaxabilakot
Accusative Note: -ক (-k) is used for animate sense. No case marking is used for inanimate sense.
Dative Note 1: In some dialects its variant -লে (-le) is used instead.
Dative Note 2: In some dialects the locative marking -ত (-t) or the accusative marking -ক (-k) is used instead.
Instrumental Note: In some dialects -দি (-di) marks this case instead of -ৰে (-re).

Derived termsEdit


BengaliEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Sanskrit भाषा (bhāṣā).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /bʱɑʃɑ/, /vɑʃɑ/

NounEdit

ভাষা (bhaśa) (objective ভাষা (bhaṣa) or ভাষাকে (bhaṣake), genitive ভাষার (bhaṣar), locative ভাষাতে (bhaṣate) or ভাষায় (bhaṣaẏ))

  1. language

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ভাষা
nominative ভাষা
bhaṣa
objective ভাষা / ভাষাকে
bhaṣa (semantically general or indefinite) / bhaṣake (semantically definite)
genitive ভাষার
bhaṣar
locative ভাষাতে / ভাষায়
bhaṣate / bhaṣay
Indefinite forms
nominative ভাষা
bhaṣa
objective ভাষা / ভাষাকে
bhaṣa (semantically general or indefinite) / bhaṣake (semantically definite)
genitive ভাষার
bhaṣar
locative ভাষাতে / ভাষায়
bhaṣate / bhaṣay
Definite forms
singular plural
nominative ভাষাটা , ভাষাটি
bhaṣaṭa (colloquial), bhaṣaṭi (formal)
ভাষাগুলা, ভাষাগুলো
bhaṣagula (colloquial), bhaṣagulo (formal)
objective ভাষাটা, ভাষাটি
bhaṣaṭa (colloquial), bhaṣaṭi (formal)
ভাষাগুলা, ভাষাগুলো
bhaṣagula (colloquial), bhaṣagulo (formal)
genitive ভাষাটার, ভাষাটির
bhaṣaṭar (colloquial), bhaṣaṭir (formal)
ভাষাগুলার, ভাষাগুলোর
bhaṣagular (colloquial), bhaṣagulor (formal)
locative ভাষাটাতে / ভাষাটায়, ভাষাটিতে
bhaṣaṭate / bhaṣaṭay (colloquial), bhaṣaṭite (formal)
ভাষাগুলাতে / ভাষাগুলায়, ভাষাগুলোতে
bhaṣagulate / bhaṣagulay (colloquial), bhaṣagulote (formal)
Objective Note: In some dialects -রে (-re) marks this case instead of -কে (-ke).

Derived termsEdit