Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

AssameseEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Sanskrit भाषा (bhāṣā).

NounEdit

ভাষা (bhaxa)

  1. language

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ভাষা
Indefinite forms
nominative ভাষা (bhaxa)
objective ভাষা / ভাষাক (bhaxa (semantically general or indefinite) / bhaxak (semantically definite))
genitive ভাষাৰ (bhaxar)
locative ভাষাত (bhaxat)
ergative ভাষাই (bhaxai)
Definite forms
singular plural
nominative ভাষাটো
(bhaxatü)
ভাষাকেইটা
(bhaxakeita)
objective ভাষাটো / ভাষাটোক
(bhaxatü / bhaxatük)
ভাষাকেইটা / ভাষাকেইটাক
(bhaxakeita / bhaxakeitak)
genitive ভাষাটোৰ
(bhaxatür)
ভাষাকেইটাৰ
(bhaxakeitar)
locative ভাষাটোত
(bhaxatüt)
ভাষাকেইটাত
(bhaxakeitat)
ergative ভাষাটোৱে
(bhaxatüe)
ভাষাকেইটাই
(bhaxakeitai)

Derived termsEdit


BengaliEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Sanskrit भाषा (bhāṣā).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /bʱɑʃɑ/, /vɑʃɑ/

NounEdit

ভাষা (bhaṣa) (objective ভাষা (bhaṣa) or ভাষাকে (bhaṣake), genitive ভাষার (bhaṣar), locative ভাষাতে (bhaṣate) or ভাষায় (bhaṣaẏ))

  1. language

InflectionEdit

Derived termsEdit