JapaneseEdit

Kanji in this term

Grade: 1
のこ
Grade: 4
kun’yomi

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ikʲino̞ko̞ɾɯ̟ᵝ]
  • Tokyo pitch accent of conjugated forms of "生き残る"
Source: Online Japanese Accent Dictionary
Stem forms
Terminal (終止形)
Attributive (連体形)
生き残る きのこ [ìkínókóꜜrù]
Imperative (命令形) 生き残れ きのこ [ìkínókóꜜrè]
Key constructions
Passive 生き残られる きのこられ [ìkínókóráréꜜrù]
Causative 生き残らせる きのこらせ [ìkínókóráséꜜrù]
Potential 生き残れる きのこれ [ìkínókóréꜜrù]
Volitional 生き残ろう きのころ [ìkínókóróꜜò]
Negative 生き残らない きのこらない [ìkínókóráꜜnàì]
Negative perfective 生き残らなかった きのこらなかった [ìkínókóráꜜnàkàttà]
Formal 生き残ります きのこりま [ìkínókórímáꜜsù]
Perfective 生き残った きのこった [ìkínókóꜜttà]
Conjunctive 生き残って きのこって [ìkínókóꜜttè]
Hypothetical conditional 生き残れば きのこれば [ìkínókóꜜrèbà]

VerbEdit

 () (のこ) (ikinokoru) (intransitive, godan conjugation, stem ()(のこ) (ikinokori), past ()(のこ)った (ikinokotta))

  1. to survive
     () (のこ)った (おとこ) ()
    ikinokotta otoko no ko
    the boy who lived

ConjugationEdit