π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *taiknijanΔ…. Equivalent to π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πƒ (taikns) +β€Ž -𐌾𐌰𐌽 (-jan).

VerbEdit

π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (taiknjan)

  1. to show, manifest
  2. (reflexive) to pretend, feign

ConjugationEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½
taiknjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°
taiknja
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
taiknida
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
taiknjada
2nd singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
taikneis
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
taiknidΔ“s
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
taiknjaza
3rd singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
taikneiΓΎ
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
taiknida
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
taiknjada
1st dual π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπ‰πƒ
taiknjōs
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
taiknidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
taiknjats
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
taiknidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌ
taiknjam
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
taiknidΔ“dum
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
taiknjanda
2nd plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
taikneiΓΎ
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
taiknidΔ“duΓΎ
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
taiknjanda
3rd plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
taiknjand
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
taiknidΔ“dun
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
taiknjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjau
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
taiknidΔ“djau
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjaidau
2nd singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
taiknjais
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
taiknidΔ“deis
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjaizau
3rd singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
taiknjai
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
taiknidΔ“di
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjaidau
1st dual π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
taiknjaiwa
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
taiknidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
taiknjaits
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
taiknidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
taiknjaima
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
taiknidΔ“deima
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjaindau
2nd plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
taiknjaiΓΎ
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
taiknidΔ“deiΓΎ
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjaindau
3rd plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
taiknjaina
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
taiknidΔ“deina
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉ
taiknei
3rd singular π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjadau
2nd dual π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
taiknjats
2nd plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
taikneiΓΎ
3rd plural π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
taiknjandau
Present Past
Participles π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
taiknjands
π„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΊπŒ½πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
taikniΓΎs

Derived termsEdit