-аар

MongolianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

MongolianCyrillic
 ᠪᠠᠷ
(-bar)
-аар
(-aar)

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

SuffixEdit

-аар (-aar)

  1. Marks the instrumental case in the regular and hidden-n declensions:
    1. After a stem ending in a consonant.
      машин (mashin, vehicle) + ‎-аар (-aar) → ‎машинаар (mashinaar, by vehicle)
      утас (utas, phone) + ‎-аар (-aar) → ‎утсаар (utsaar, by phone)
    2. After a stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is supplanted).
      халдлага (haldlaga, invasion) + ‎-аар (-aar) → ‎халдлагаар (haldlagaar, by invasion)
  2. With numerals, expresses the maximative degree.
Usage notesEdit
  • The instrumental case is sometimes used for some directional as well as standard instrumental semantics.
InflectionEdit
Alternative formsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠶᠡᠷᠢ
(-yeri)
-аар
(-aar)

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

SuffixEdit

-аар (-aar)

  1. Forms nouns from verbs.
InflectionEdit
Alternative formsEdit
Derived termsEdit