MongolianEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ыг (-ïg)

  1. Marks the accusative case in the regular and hidden-n declensions:
    1. After a back vowel stem ending in the consonant б (b), в (v), д (d), з (dz), л (l), м (m), н (n), п (p), р (r), с (s), т (t), ф (f), х (h) or ц (ts).
      архив (arhiv, archive) + ‎-ыг (-ïg) → ‎архивыг (arhivïg)
      ноос (noos, wool) + ‎-ыг (-ïg) → ‎ноосыг (noosïg)
    2. After a back vowel stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is supplanted).
      цана (tsana, ski) + ‎-ыг (-ïg) → ‎цаныг (tsanïg)
      хурга (hurga, lamb) + ‎-ыг (-ïg) → ‎хургыг (hurgïg)
    3. After a back vowel stem ending in an iotated vowel.
      ая (aya, melody) + ‎-ыг (-ïg) → ‎аяыг (ayaïg)

Alternative formsEdit