Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

SuffixEdit

-fagia

  1. -phagy

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -fagia (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative -fagia -fagiat
genitive -fagian -fagioiden
-fagioitten
partitive -fagiaa -fagioita
illative -fagiaan -fagioihin
singular plural
nominative -fagia -fagiat
accusative nom. -fagia -fagiat
gen. -fagian
genitive -fagian -fagioiden
-fagioitten
-fagiainrare
partitive -fagiaa -fagioita
inessive -fagiassa -fagioissa
elative -fagiasta -fagioista
illative -fagiaan -fagioihin
adessive -fagialla -fagioilla
ablative -fagialta -fagioilta
allative -fagialle -fagioille
essive -fagiana -fagioina
translative -fagiaksi -fagioiksi
instructive -fagioin
abessive -fagiatta -fagioitta
comitative -fagioineen

Derived termsEdit


AnagramsEdit


ItalianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -phagia, from Ancient Greek -φαγία (-phagía), combining form of φαγεῖν (phageîn, to eat), infinitive aorist of ἐσθίω (esthíō, I eat).

SuffixEdit

-fagia f

  1. -phagy

Derived termsEdit


Related termsEdit


PortugueseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -phagia, from Ancient Greek -φαγία (-phagía), combining form of φαγεῖν (phageîn, to eat), infinitive aorist of ἐσθίω (esthíō, I eat).

SuffixEdit

-fagia f

  1. -phagy (the consumption of)

Derived termsEdit



SpanishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Latin -phagia, from Ancient Greek -φαγία (-phagía), combining form of φαγεῖν (phageîn, to eat), infinitive aorist of ἐσθίω (esthíō, I eat).

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-fagia f

  1. -phagy

Derived termsEdit


Related termsEdit

Further readingEdit