Finnish

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *kirjoittadak. Equivalent to kirja (mark, pattern, book) +‎ -oittaa.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈkirjoi̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈk̟irjo̞i̯t̪ːɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -irjoitːɑː
  • Syllabification(key): kir‧joit‧taa

Verb

edit

kirjoittaa

  1. (transitive) to write
  2. (transitive) to spell (write the letters of a word or which form words; compose a word (of letters))
    kirjoittaa väärinto misspell
    Kuinka kirjoitetaan ”onomatopoeettinen”?
    How do you spell ‘onomatopoeic’?
  3. (transitive) to take the matriculation examination (ylioppilaskoe) at the end of lukio
    Kirjoitin englannin/biologian/saksan/matematiikan viime keväänä.
    I took an examination in English/biology/German/mathematics last spring.
    Kirjoitin ylioppilaaksi viime keväänä.
    I passed the matriculation examination last spring.
  4. Ellipsis of konekirjoittaa (to type).

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of kirjoittaa (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirjoitan en kirjoita 1st sing. olen kirjoittanut en ole kirjoittanut
2nd sing. kirjoitat et kirjoita 2nd sing. olet kirjoittanut et ole kirjoittanut
3rd sing. kirjoittaa ei kirjoita 3rd sing. on kirjoittanut ei ole kirjoittanut
1st plur. kirjoitamme emme kirjoita 1st plur. olemme kirjoittaneet emme ole kirjoittaneet
2nd plur. kirjoitatte ette kirjoita 2nd plur. olette kirjoittaneet ette ole kirjoittaneet
3rd plur. kirjoittavat eivät kirjoita 3rd plur. ovat kirjoittaneet eivät ole kirjoittaneet
passive kirjoitetaan ei kirjoiteta passive on kirjoitettu ei ole kirjoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirjoitin en kirjoittanut 1st sing. olin kirjoittanut en ollut kirjoittanut
2nd sing. kirjoitit et kirjoittanut 2nd sing. olit kirjoittanut et ollut kirjoittanut
3rd sing. kirjoitti ei kirjoittanut 3rd sing. oli kirjoittanut ei ollut kirjoittanut
1st plur. kirjoitimme emme kirjoittaneet 1st plur. olimme kirjoittaneet emme olleet kirjoittaneet
2nd plur. kirjoititte ette kirjoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kirjoittaneet ette olleet kirjoittaneet
3rd plur. kirjoittivat eivät kirjoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kirjoittaneet eivät olleet kirjoittaneet
passive kirjoitettiin ei kirjoitettu passive oli kirjoitettu ei ollut kirjoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirjoittaisin en kirjoittaisi 1st sing. olisin kirjoittanut en olisi kirjoittanut
2nd sing. kirjoittaisit et kirjoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kirjoittanut et olisi kirjoittanut
3rd sing. kirjoittaisi ei kirjoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kirjoittanut ei olisi kirjoittanut
1st plur. kirjoittaisimme emme kirjoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kirjoittaneet emme olisi kirjoittaneet
2nd plur. kirjoittaisitte ette kirjoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kirjoittaneet ette olisi kirjoittaneet
3rd plur. kirjoittaisivat eivät kirjoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kirjoittaneet eivät olisi kirjoittaneet
passive kirjoitettaisiin ei kirjoitettaisi passive olisi kirjoitettu ei olisi kirjoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kirjoita älä kirjoita 2nd sing.
3rd sing. kirjoittakoon älköön kirjoittako 3rd sing. olkoon kirjoittanut älköön olko kirjoittanut
1st plur. kirjoittakaamme älkäämme kirjoittako 1st plur.
2nd plur. kirjoittakaa älkää kirjoittako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. kirjoittakoot älkööt kirjoittako 3rd plur. olkoot kirjoittaneet älkööt olko kirjoittaneet
passive kirjoitettakoon älköön kirjoitettako passive olkoon kirjoitettu älköön olko kirjoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kirjoittanen en kirjoittane 1st sing. lienen kirjoittanut en liene kirjoittanut
2nd sing. kirjoittanet et kirjoittane 2nd sing. lienet kirjoittanut et liene kirjoittanut
3rd sing. kirjoittanee ei kirjoittane 3rd sing. lienee kirjoittanut ei liene kirjoittanut
1st plur. kirjoittanemme emme kirjoittane 1st plur. lienemme kirjoittaneet emme liene kirjoittaneet
2nd plur. kirjoittanette ette kirjoittane 2nd plur. lienette kirjoittaneet ette liene kirjoittaneet
3rd plur. kirjoittanevat eivät kirjoittane 3rd plur. lienevät kirjoittaneet eivät liene kirjoittaneet
passive kirjoitettaneen ei kirjoitettane passive lienee kirjoitettu ei liene kirjoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kirjoittaa present kirjoittava kirjoitettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kirjoittaakseni kirjoittaaksemme
2nd kirjoittaaksesi kirjoittaaksenne
3rd kirjoittaakseen
kirjoittaaksensa
past kirjoittanut kirjoitettu
2nd inessive2 kirjoittaessa kirjoitettaessa agent3 kirjoittama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kirjoittaessani kirjoittaessamme
2nd kirjoittaessasi kirjoittaessanne
3rd kirjoittaessaan
kirjoittaessansa
negative kirjoittamaton
instructive kirjoittaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form kirjoittaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive kirjoittamassa
elative kirjoittamasta
illative kirjoittamaan
adessive kirjoittamalla
abessive kirjoittamatta
instructive kirjoittaman kirjoitettaman
4th4 verbal noun kirjoittaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kirjoittamaisillani kirjoittamaisillamme
2nd kirjoittamaisillasi kirjoittamaisillanne
3rd kirjoittamaisillaan
kirjoittamaisillansa

Synonyms

edit

Derived terms

edit
nouns
verbs
compounds

Further reading

edit