Appendix:Finnish declension/kala

Kotus type 9 (kala) NSK type 10 (kala)

Two-syllable nominals, first vowel a/e/i, ending with -a (not ); consonant gradation possible.

-a of stem changes to -o- before plural marker -i-. Partitive ending -a and genitive plural ending -en.

Basic declension without consonant gradation

edit
Inflection of kala (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative kala kalat
genitive kalan kalojen
partitive kalaa kaloja
illative kalaan kaloihin
singular plural
nominative kala kalat
accusative nom. kala kalat
gen. kalan
genitive kalan kalojen
kalain rare
partitive kalaa kaloja
inessive kalassa kaloissa
elative kalasta kaloista
illative kalaan kaloihin
adessive kalalla kaloilla
ablative kalalta kaloilta
allative kalalle kaloille
essive kalana kaloina
translative kalaksi kaloiksi
abessive kalatta kaloitta
instructive kaloin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kala (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kalani kalani
accusative nom. kalani kalani
gen. kalani
genitive kalani kalojeni
kalaini rare
partitive kalaani kalojani
inessive kalassani kaloissani
elative kalastani kaloistani
illative kalaani kaloihini
adessive kalallani kaloillani
ablative kalaltani kaloiltani
allative kalalleni kaloilleni
essive kalanani kaloinani
translative kalakseni kaloikseni
abessive kalattani kaloittani
instructive
comitative kaloineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kalasi kalasi
accusative nom. kalasi kalasi
gen. kalasi
genitive kalasi kalojesi
kalaisi rare
partitive kalaasi kalojasi
inessive kalassasi kaloissasi
elative kalastasi kaloistasi
illative kalaasi kaloihisi
adessive kalallasi kaloillasi
ablative kalaltasi kaloiltasi
allative kalallesi kaloillesi
essive kalanasi kaloinasi
translative kalaksesi kaloiksesi
abessive kalattasi kaloittasi
instructive
comitative kaloinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kalamme kalamme
accusative nom. kalamme kalamme
gen. kalamme
genitive kalamme kalojemme
kalaimme rare
partitive kalaamme kalojamme
inessive kalassamme kaloissamme
elative kalastamme kaloistamme
illative kalaamme kaloihimme
adessive kalallamme kaloillamme
ablative kalaltamme kaloiltamme
allative kalallemme kaloillemme
essive kalanamme kaloinamme
translative kalaksemme kaloiksemme
abessive kalattamme kaloittamme
instructive
comitative kaloinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kalanne kalanne
accusative nom. kalanne kalanne
gen. kalanne
genitive kalanne kalojenne
kalainne rare
partitive kalaanne kalojanne
inessive kalassanne kaloissanne
elative kalastanne kaloistanne
illative kalaanne kaloihinne
adessive kalallanne kaloillanne
ablative kalaltanne kaloiltanne
allative kalallenne kaloillenne
essive kalananne kaloinanne
translative kalaksenne kaloiksenne
abessive kalattanne kaloittanne
instructive
comitative kaloinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kalansa kalansa
accusative nom. kalansa kalansa
gen. kalansa
genitive kalansa kalojensa
kalainsa rare
partitive kalaansa kalojaan
kalojansa
inessive kalassaan
kalassansa
kaloissaan
kaloissansa
elative kalastaan
kalastansa
kaloistaan
kaloistansa
illative kalaansa kaloihinsa
adessive kalallaan
kalallansa
kaloillaan
kaloillansa
ablative kalaltaan
kalaltansa
kaloiltaan
kaloiltansa
allative kalalleen
kalallensa
kaloilleen
kaloillensa
essive kalanaan
kalanansa
kaloinaan
kaloinansa
translative kalakseen
kalaksensa
kaloikseen
kaloiksensa
abessive kalattaan
kalattansa
kaloittaan
kaloittansa
instructive
comitative kaloineen
kaloinensa

Consonant gradation

edit

Summary

edit
Gradation Kotus *A *B *C *D *E *F *G *H *I *J *K
grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr dd → d
nominative strong markka kauppa mitta lika halpa rauta lanka kampa ilta ranta parta Vedda
genitive weak markan kaupan mitan lian halvan raudan langan kamman illan rannan parran Vedan
partitive strong markkaa kauppaa mittaa likaa halpaa rautaa lankaa kampaa iltaa rantaa partaa Veddaa
elative weak markasta kaupasta mitasta liasta halvasta raudasta langasta kammasta illasta rannasta parrasta Vedasta
illative strong markkaan kauppaan mittaan likaan halpaan rautaan lankaan kampaan iltaan rantaan partaan Veddaan

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)

edit
Inflection of rauta (Kotus type 9*F/kala, t-d gradation)
nominative rauta raudat
genitive raudan rautojen
partitive rautaa rautoja
illative rautaan rautoihin
singular plural
nominative rauta raudat
accusative nom. rauta raudat
gen. raudan
genitive raudan rautojen
rautain rare
partitive rautaa rautoja
inessive raudassa raudoissa
elative raudasta raudoista
illative rautaan rautoihin
adessive raudalla raudoilla
ablative raudalta raudoilta
allative raudalle raudoille
essive rautana rautoina
translative raudaksi raudoiksi
abessive raudatta raudoitta
instructive raudoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of rauta (Kotus type 9*F/kala, t-d gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative rautani rautani
accusative nom. rautani rautani
gen. rautani
genitive rautani rautojeni
rautaini rare
partitive rautaani rautojani
inessive raudassani raudoissani
elative raudastani raudoistani
illative rautaani rautoihini
adessive raudallani raudoillani
ablative raudaltani raudoiltani
allative raudalleni raudoilleni
essive rautanani rautoinani
translative raudakseni raudoikseni
abessive raudattani raudoittani
instructive
comitative rautoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative rautasi rautasi
accusative nom. rautasi rautasi
gen. rautasi
genitive rautasi rautojesi
rautaisi rare
partitive rautaasi rautojasi
inessive raudassasi raudoissasi
elative raudastasi raudoistasi
illative rautaasi rautoihisi
adessive raudallasi raudoillasi
ablative raudaltasi raudoiltasi
allative raudallesi raudoillesi
essive rautanasi rautoinasi
translative raudaksesi raudoiksesi
abessive raudattasi raudoittasi
instructive
comitative rautoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative rautamme rautamme
accusative nom. rautamme rautamme
gen. rautamme
genitive rautamme rautojemme
rautaimme rare
partitive rautaamme rautojamme
inessive raudassamme raudoissamme
elative raudastamme raudoistamme
illative rautaamme rautoihimme
adessive raudallamme raudoillamme
ablative raudaltamme raudoiltamme
allative raudallemme raudoillemme
essive rautanamme rautoinamme
translative raudaksemme raudoiksemme
abessive raudattamme raudoittamme
instructive
comitative rautoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative rautanne rautanne
accusative nom. rautanne rautanne
gen. rautanne
genitive rautanne rautojenne
rautainne rare
partitive rautaanne rautojanne
inessive raudassanne raudoissanne
elative raudastanne raudoistanne
illative rautaanne rautoihinne
adessive raudallanne raudoillanne
ablative raudaltanne raudoiltanne
allative raudallenne raudoillenne
essive rautananne rautoinanne
translative raudaksenne raudoiksenne
abessive raudattanne raudoittanne
instructive
comitative rautoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative rautansa rautansa
accusative nom. rautansa rautansa
gen. rautansa
genitive rautansa rautojensa
rautainsa rare
partitive rautaansa rautojaan
rautojansa
inessive raudassaan
raudassansa
raudoissaan
raudoissansa
elative raudastaan
raudastansa
raudoistaan
raudoistansa
illative rautaansa rautoihinsa
adessive raudallaan
raudallansa
raudoillaan
raudoillansa
ablative raudaltaan
raudaltansa
raudoiltaan
raudoiltansa
allative raudalleen
raudallensa
raudoilleen
raudoillensa
essive rautanaan
rautanansa
rautoinaan
rautoinansa
translative raudakseen
raudaksensa
raudoikseen
raudoiksensa
abessive raudattaan
raudattansa
raudoittaan
raudoittansa
instructive
comitative rautoineen
rautoinensa

See also

edit

Template

edit

{{fi-decl-kala}}

List

edit

See Finnish kala-type nominals.