Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/wlikʷos

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-CelticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-European *wleykʷ-.

AdjectiveEdit

*wlikʷos

  1. wet

InflectionEdit

O/ā-stem
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *wlikʷos *wlikʷou *wlikʷoi
vocative *wlikʷe *wlikʷou *wlikūs
accusative *wlikʷom *wlikʷou *wlikoms
genitive *wlikʷī *wlikʷous *wlikʷom
dative *wlikūi *wlikʷobom *wlikʷobos
instrumental *wlikū *wlikʷobim *wlikʷobis
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *wlikʷā *wlikʷai *wlikʷās
vocative *wlikʷā *wlikʷai *wlikʷās
accusative *wlikʷam *wlikʷai *wlikʷams
genitive *wlikʷās *wlikʷous *wlikʷom
dative *wlikʷai *wlikʷābom *wlikʷābos
instrumental *? *wlikʷābim *wlikʷābis
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *wlikʷom *wlikʷou *wlikʷā
vocative *wlikʷom *wlikʷou *wlikʷā
accusative *wlikʷom *wlikʷou *wlikʷā
genitive *wlikʷī *wlikʷous *wlikʷom
dative *wlikūi *wlikʷobom *wlikʷobos
instrumental *wlikū *wlikʷobim *wlikʷobis

DescendantsEdit