Reconstruction:Proto-West Germanic/taiknijan

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-West Germanic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-West GermanicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *taiknijaną. Equivalent to *taikn +‎ *jan.

VerbEdit

*taiknijan

  1. to show, point

InflectionEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive *taiknijan
1st sg. past *taiknidā
Infinitive *taiknijan
Genitive infin. *taiknijannjas
Dative infin. *taiknijannjē
Instrum. infin. *taiknijannju
Indicative Present Past
1st singular *taikniju *taiknidā
2nd singular *taiknisi *taiknidēs, *taiknidōs
3rd singular *taikniþi *taiknidē, *taiknidā
1st plural *taiknijum *taiknidum
2nd plural *taikniþ *taiknidud
3rd plural *taiknijanþ *taiknidun
Subjunctive Present Past
1st singular *taiknijē *taiknidī
2nd singular *taiknijēs *taiknidī
3rd singular *taiknijē *taiknidī
1st plural *taiknijēm *taiknidīm
2nd plural *taiknijēþ *taiknidīd
3rd plural *taiknijēn *taiknidīn
Imperative Present
Singular *taikni
Plural *taikniþ
Present Past
Participle *taiknijandī *taiknid

DescendantsEdit