User:Hk5183/unami verb paradigm

Animate Intransitive (AI) VerbsEdit

Animate Intransitive Independent Indicative
Person /kəntəka·-/
'dance'
/wəm-/
'come from'
1,2 nkə́ntka
/n-,k--/
no·m
/n-,k--/
3 kə́ntke·(w)
/-w/
wəm
/-w/
1p,12 nkəntkáhəna
/n-,k--hməna·/
no·mhóməna
/n-,k--hməna·/
2p kkəntkáhəmɔ
/k--hmwa·/
ko·mhómɔ
/k--hmwa·/
3p kəntké·yɔk
/-wak/
mo·k
/-wak/
X kə́ntkan
/-n/
xahé·lən
/-n/


Template:wikt-lang
water f.
Template:wikt-lang
poet m.
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Nominative aqua -a aquae -ae poēta -a poētae -ae
Vocative
Accusative aquam -am aquās -ās poētam -am poētās -ās
Genitive aquaeTemplate:efn-lr -ae aquārum -ārum poētae -ae poētārum -ārum
Dative aquīs -īs poētīs -īs
Ablative aquā poētā

Template:notelist-lr The locative endings for the first declension are -ae (singular) and -īs (plural), similar to the genitive singular and ablative plural, as in mīlitiae 'in war' and Athēnīs 'at Athens'.[1]

Useful things
x̱l̓m̓n̓áéḵú7íw̓y̓
əčłóťk̓p̓s̓
t̓ə̣ƛụṣạ́ʔχ:ʷˀ·

EtymologyEdit

InflectionEdit

  • ininiwag (plural)
  1. flow, stream, current
    agidaajiwanupstream

oj-vai Nind

ConjugationEdit


PeculiaritiesEdit

In the third declension, there are four irregular nouns.

Case Template:wikt-lang
force, power f.
Template:wikt-lang
swine, pig, hog m.f.
Template:wikt-lang
ox, bullock m.f.
Template:wikt-lang
Jupiter m.
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular
Nominative vīs vīrēs sūs suēs bōsTemplate:efn-lr bovēs Iuppiter
IūpiterTemplate:efn-lr
Vocative
Accusative vim vīrēs
vīrīs
suem bovem Iovem
Genitive vīsTemplate:efn-lr vīrium suis suum bovis boum
bovum
Iovis
Dative Template:efn-lr vīribus suī suibus,
sūbus
bovī bōbus
būbusTemplate:efn-lr
Iovī
Ablative sue bove Iove

Template:notelist-lr

  1. ^ Allen and Greenough. §43 c.