User:Taxman1913/Sandbox

Sandbox



OptionsEdit

HeadwordEdit

By default, the template will use the current pagename as the headword. You can override this with the head parameter. For example:

{{id-noun2|head=[[makan]] [[malam]]}} produces

Template:id-noun2
and Wikilinks each word separately and takes the user directly to the Indonesian section of the entries.

PluralsEdit

Since so many Indonesian nouns are not used in the plural inflection, the template produces no plural by default. You can use the positional parameters to change this. Remember that plural forms should only be included in the entry if they are attested.

  • Using "2" as the plural will double the headword.
  • Using "-" as the plural will show a message to say the noun is uncountable.
  • If "-" is used as the plural, and another plural is given, then the message becomes "countable and uncountable".

Additional inflectionsEdit

The prefix se- and the suffixes -ku, -mu, -nya, -kah and -lah can be used to form inflections of Indonesian nouns. These forms are all predictable and generally change the meaning of the thought being expressed and not the actual word to which they attach. If a word formed with one or a combination of these is attestable and meets the criteria for inclusion, you may include it as an additional inflection by using one or more infl parameters. This will produce a table of inflected forms. The valid parameters are infl1, infl2, infl3, ... infl29. Please do not skip numbers of inflection parameters used, since this will cause a blank row on the table. The inflections will appear in the table in the order which you assign to them. The value should be entered as they appear below replacing # with the actual inflection number and without entering any dashes in the prefixes and suffixes.

  • infl#=se (indefinite)
  • infl#=ku (first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=mu (second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=nya (third person possessive)
  • infl#=kah (interrogative)
  • infl#=lah {emphatic)
  • infl#=kukah {interrogative first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=kukahlah {emphatic interrogative first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=kulah {emphatic first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=mukah {interrogative second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=mukahlah {emphatic interrogative second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=mulah {emphatic second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=nyakah (interrogative third person possessive)
  • infl#=nyakahlah {emphatic interrogative third person possessive)
  • infl#=nyalah {emphatic third person possessive)
  • infl#=seku (indefinite first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=semu (indefinite second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=senya (indefinite third person possessive)
  • infl#=sekah (indefinite interrogative)
  • infl#=selah {indefinite emphatic)
  • infl#=sekukah {indefinite interrogative first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=sekukahlah {indefinite emphatic interrogative first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=sekulah {indefinite emphatic first person singular possessive)
  • infl#=semukah {indefinite interrogative second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=semukahlah {indefinite emphatic interrogative second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=semulah {indefinite emphatic second person singular possessive)
  • infl#=senyakah (indefinite interrogative third person possessive)
  • infl#=senyakahlah {indefinite emphatic interrogative third person possessive)
  • infl#=senyalah {indefinite emphatic third person possessive)

Please remember that if you display one of these inflections and create a redlink, you should create an entry for the inflection.

Inflections formed with the suffix -tah (expressing doubt) have been excluded, since this is archaic and not included in the official dictionary of the language published by the Indonesian government. It is doubtful any usage of -tah could be attested.

CategoriesEdit

LemmaEdit

By default, all words for which this template is invoked are placed into Category:Indonesian lemmas. You can override this and place the word into Category:Indonesian non-lemma forms by entering the parameter

  • lemma=non

Proper nounsEdit

By default, all words for which this template is invoked are placed into Category:Indonesian nouns. If your word is a proper noun, you can override this and have the word entered into Category:Indonesian proper nouns by entering the parameter

  • proper=yes

Countable/uncountable nounsEdit

The template will categorize the word automatically based on your entry of the count parameter. Countable proper nouns will be placed into Category:Indonesian countable proper nouns. Uncountable proper nouns are not placed into any countable/uncountable category.

Topical categoriesEdit

You can add parameters for up to five topical categories. The parameters are cat1, cat2, cat3, cat4 and cat5. You only need to enter the topic name with the first letter capitalized. For example: