againne

IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

againn +‎ -ne

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈaɡən̠ʲə/
  • (Galway also) IPA(key): /ˈæn̠ʲə/ (corresponding to the form ’ainne)

PronounEdit

againne

  1. first-person plural emphatic of ag

ReferencesEdit


Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Irish [Term?]. Cognates include Irish againne and Manx ainyn.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈakɪɲə/
  • Hyphenation: a‧gain‧ne

PronounEdit

againne

  1. first-person plural emphatic of aig

InflectionEdit

Personal inflection of aig
Number Person Simple Emphatic
Singular 1st agam agamsa
2nd agad agadsa
3rd m aige aigesan
3rd f aice aicese
Plural 1st againn againne
2nd agaibh agaibhse
3rd aca acasan