ainmmnid

Contents

Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From ainmm(name) +‎ -id, calque of Latin nōminātīvus.

NounEdit

ainmmnid m ‎(genitive ainmnedo or ainmneda, nominative plural ainmmnidi)

  1. (grammar) nominative case.
    • c. 845, St. Gall Glosses on Priscian, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1975, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. II, pp. 49–224, Sg. 93b5
      conid riagolda caro dond ainmmnid
      conid is regular as the nominative

InflectionEdit

Masculine i-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative
Vocative
Accusative
Genitive
Dative
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
ainmmnid unchanged n-ainmmnid
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit

  • ainmmnid” in Dictionary of the Irish Language, Royal Irish Academy, 1913–76.