-id

Contents

EnglishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

PIE root
*weyd-

Variant of -oid.

SuffixEdit

-id

  1. (not productive except in zoology) of or pertaining to; appended to various foreign words to make an English adjective or noun form. Often added to words of Greek, sometimes Latin, origin.
Derived termsEdit
SynonymsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Middle French -ide, French -ide, and their sources, Latin -id-, -is and Ancient Greek -ιδ-, -ις ‎(-id-, -is).

SuffixEdit

-id

  1. (chiefly botany, astronomy) Forming nouns from Latin or Greek roots, including certain plant names modelled on Latin sources, the names of meteors (e.g. Perseid), and the names of certain dynasties (e.g. Solomonid).
  2. (biology) Forming common names of members of a taxon which has a name ending in -idae.

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

-i ‎(possessive plural) +‎ -d ‎(second-person singular personal suffix)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-id

  1. (possessive suffix) your ... -s (second-person singular informal, multiple possessions)
    kapu ‎(gate) → a kapuid ‎(your gates)
    palota ‎(palace) → a palotáid ‎(your palaces)
    érme ‎(coin) → az érméid ‎(your coins)

DeclensionEdit

For back vowel words:

Inflection (plural in -ak, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -id
accusative -idat
dative -idnak
instrumental -iddal
causal-final -idért
translative -iddá
terminative -idig
essive-formal -idként
essive-modal -idul
inessive -idban
superessive -idon
adessive -idnál
illative -idba
sublative -idra
allative -idhoz
elative -idból
delative -idról
ablative -idtól

For front vowel words:

Inflection (plural in -ek, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative -id
accusative -idet
dative -idnek
instrumental -iddel
causal-final -idért
translative -iddé
terminative -idig
essive-formal -idként
essive-modal -idül
inessive -idben
superessive -iden
adessive -idnél
illative -idbe
sublative -idre
allative -idhez
elative -idből
delative -idről
ablative -idtől

Usage notesEdit

  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
    -id is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-.
    -aid is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -eid is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jaid is added to back vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
    -jeid is added to front vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i

See alsoEdit


Northern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Samic *-jtē, originally the partitive/ablative plural form. Cognate with the Finnish partitive plural -ja, -ia, -ita.

The genitive plural originally had the ending -i, from Proto-Samic *-j. It was eliminated in favour of the accusative ending by analogy with the singular, where these cases fell together naturally.

SuffixEdit

-id

  1. The ending of the accusative and genitive plural.

Usage notesEdit

This suffix triggers the weak grade on a preceding stressed syllable.


Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Alternative formsEdit

SuffixEdit

-id

  1. Forms a noun of agency.
    • from verb or verbal noun
      e.g. serc ‎(love) → sercaid ‎(lover)
    • from noun
      e.g. mucc ‎(pig) → muccaid ‎(swineherd)
      ainmm ‎(name) → ainmmnid ‎(nominative case) = "namer"

Usage notesEdit

  • This suffix forms i-stem nouns.

Derived termsEdit


ReferencesEdit

  • Rudolf Thurneysen, A Grammar of Old Irish (Dublin, 1946), §267
Read in another language