Passive form of the verb alistaa.


  • Hyphenation: a‧lis‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes: valistua
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑlistuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To submit, give in, yield, surrender (to a person).
  2. (intransitive) To accommodate oneself, (reluctantly) resign oneself (to give up one's views etc. by adjusting them to other views), defer, acquiesce.


Inflection of alistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alistun en alistu 1st sing. olen alistunut en ole alistunut
2nd sing. alistut et alistu 2nd sing. olet alistunut et ole alistunut
3rd sing. alistuu ei alistu 3rd sing. on alistunut ei ole alistunut
1st plur. alistumme emme alistu 1st plur. olemme alistuneet emme ole alistuneet
2nd plur. alistutte ette alistu 2nd plur. olette alistuneet ette ole alistuneet
3rd plur. alistuvat eivät alistu 3rd plur. ovat alistuneet eivät ole alistuneet
passive alistutaan ei alistuta passive on alistuttu ei ole alistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alistuin en alistunut 1st sing. olin alistunut en ollut alistunut
2nd sing. alistuit et alistunut 2nd sing. olit alistunut et ollut alistunut
3rd sing. alistui ei alistunut 3rd sing. oli alistunut ei ollut alistunut
1st plur. alistuimme emme alistuneet 1st plur. olimme alistuneet emme olleet alistuneet
2nd plur. alistuitte ette alistuneet 2nd plur. olitte alistuneet ette olleet alistuneet
3rd plur. alistuivat eivät alistuneet 3rd plur. olivat alistuneet eivät olleet alistuneet
passive alistuttiin ei alistuttu passive oli alistuttu ei ollut alistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alistuisin en alistuisi 1st sing. olisin alistunut en olisi alistunut
2nd sing. alistuisit et alistuisi 2nd sing. olisit alistunut et olisi alistunut
3rd sing. alistuisi ei alistuisi 3rd sing. olisi alistunut ei olisi alistunut
1st plur. alistuisimme emme alistuisi 1st plur. olisimme alistuneet emme olisi alistuneet
2nd plur. alistuisitte ette alistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte alistuneet ette olisi alistuneet
3rd plur. alistuisivat eivät alistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat alistuneet eivät olisi alistuneet
passive alistuttaisiin ei alistuttaisi passive olisi alistuttu ei olisi alistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. alistu älä alistu 2nd sing. ole alistunut älä ole alistunut
3rd sing. alistukoon älköön alistuko 3rd sing. olkoon alistunut älköön olko alistunut
1st plur. alistukaamme älkäämme alistuko 1st plur. olkaamme alistuneet älkäämme olko alistuneet
2nd plur. alistukaa älkää alistuko 2nd plur. olkaa alistuneet älkää olko alistuneet
3rd plur. alistukoot älkööt alistuko 3rd plur. olkoot alistuneet älkööt olko alistuneet
passive alistuttakoon älköön alistuttako passive olkoon alistuttu älköön olko alistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alistunen en alistune 1st sing. lienen alistunut en liene alistunut
2nd sing. alistunet et alistune 2nd sing. lienet alistunut et liene alistunut
3rd sing. alistunee ei alistune 3rd sing. lienee alistunut ei liene alistunut
1st plur. alistunemme emme alistune 1st plur. lienemme alistuneet emme liene alistuneet
2nd plur. alistunette ette alistune 2nd plur. lienette alistuneet ette liene alistuneet
3rd plur. alistunevat eivät alistune 3rd plur. lienevät alistuneet eivät liene alistuneet
passive alistuttaneen ei alistuttane passive lienee alistuttu ei liene alistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alistua present alistuva alistuttava
long 1st2 alistuakseen past alistunut alistuttu
2nd inessive1 alistuessa alistuttaessa agent1, 3 alistuma
instructive alistuen negative alistumaton
3rd inessive alistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alistumasta
illative alistumaan
adessive alistumalla
abessive alistumatta
instructive alistuman alistuttaman
4th nominative alistuminen
partitive alistumista
5th2 alistumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language