From asettaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (transitive) To set (to arrange type).


Inflection of asetella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettelen en asettele 1st sing. olen asetellut en ole asetellut
2nd sing. asettelet et asettele 2nd sing. olet asetellut et ole asetellut
3rd sing. asettelee ei asettele 3rd sing. on asetellut ei ole asetellut
1st plur. asettelemme emme asettele 1st plur. olemme asetelleet emme ole asetelleet
2nd plur. asettelette ette asettele 2nd plur. olette asetelleet ette ole asetelleet
3rd plur. asettelevat eivät asettele 3rd plur. ovat asetelleet eivät ole asetelleet
passive asetellaan ei asetella passive on aseteltu ei ole aseteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettelin en asetellut 1st sing. olin asetellut en ollut asetellut
2nd sing. asettelit et asetellut 2nd sing. olit asetellut et ollut asetellut
3rd sing. asetteli ei asetellut 3rd sing. oli asetellut ei ollut asetellut
1st plur. asettelimme emme asetelleet 1st plur. olimme asetelleet emme olleet asetelleet
2nd plur. asettelitte ette asetelleet 2nd plur. olitte asetelleet ette olleet asetelleet
3rd plur. asettelivat eivät asetelleet 3rd plur. olivat asetelleet eivät olleet asetelleet
passive aseteltiin ei aseteltu passive oli aseteltu ei ollut aseteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettelisin en asettelisi 1st sing. olisin asetellut en olisi asetellut
2nd sing. asettelisit et asettelisi 2nd sing. olisit asetellut et olisi asetellut
3rd sing. asettelisi ei asettelisi 3rd sing. olisi asetellut ei olisi asetellut
1st plur. asettelisimme emme asettelisi 1st plur. olisimme asetelleet emme olisi asetelleet
2nd plur. asettelisitte ette asettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte asetelleet ette olisi asetelleet
3rd plur. asettelisivat eivät asettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat asetelleet eivät olisi asetelleet
passive aseteltaisiin ei aseteltaisi passive olisi aseteltu ei olisi aseteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. asettele älä asettele 2nd sing. ole asetellut älä ole asetellut
3rd sing. asetelkoon älköön asetelko 3rd sing. olkoon asetellut älköön olko asetellut
1st plur. asetelkaamme älkäämme asetelko 1st plur. olkaamme asetelleet älkäämme olko asetelleet
2nd plur. asetelkaa älkää asetelko 2nd plur. olkaa asetelleet älkää olko asetelleet
3rd plur. asetelkoot älkööt asetelko 3rd plur. olkoot asetelleet älkööt olko asetelleet
passive aseteltakoon älköön aseteltako passive olkoon aseteltu älköön olko aseteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asetellen en asetelle 1st sing. lienen asetellut en liene asetellut
2nd sing. asetellet et asetelle 2nd sing. lienet asetellut et liene asetellut
3rd sing. asetellee ei asetelle 3rd sing. lienee asetellut ei liene asetellut
1st plur. asetellemme emme asetelle 1st plur. lienemme asetelleet emme liene asetelleet
2nd plur. asetellette ette asetelle 2nd plur. lienette asetelleet ette liene asetelleet
3rd plur. asetellevat eivät asetelle 3rd plur. lienevät asetelleet eivät liene asetelleet
passive aseteltaneen ei aseteltane passive lienee aseteltu ei liene aseteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st asetella present asetteleva aseteltava
long 1st2 asetellakseen past asetellut aseteltu
2nd inessive1 asetellessa aseteltaessa agent1, 3 asettelema
instructive asetellen negative asettelematon
3rd inessive asettelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative asettelemasta
illative asettelemaan
adessive asettelemalla
abessive asettelematta
instructive asetteleman aseteltaman
4th nominative asetteleminen
partitive asettelemista
5th2 asettelemaisillaan


Read in another language