(index t)


  • Hyphenation: a‧set‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑsetːɑː(ʔ)/


From Proto-Uralic *aśe-



  1. (transitive) To put, place, set, (move into) position, locate.
  2. (transitive) To set up, found, institute (usually as an administrative order).
  3. (transitive) To arrange, compose, organise/organize, coordinate.
  4. (transitive) To pacify, appease, calm, quiet (down), soothe, placate.


Inflection of asettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asetan en aseta 1st sing. olen asettanut en ole asettanut
2nd sing. asetat et aseta 2nd sing. olet asettanut et ole asettanut
3rd sing. asettaa ei aseta 3rd sing. on asettanut ei ole asettanut
1st plur. asetamme emme aseta 1st plur. olemme asettaneet emme ole asettaneet
2nd plur. asetatte ette aseta 2nd plur. olette asettaneet ette ole asettaneet
3rd plur. asettavat eivät aseta 3rd plur. ovat asettaneet eivät ole asettaneet
passive asetetaan ei aseteta passive on asetettu ei ole asetettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asetin en asettanut 1st sing. olin asettanut en ollut asettanut
2nd sing. asetit et asettanut 2nd sing. olit asettanut et ollut asettanut
3rd sing. asetti ei asettanut 3rd sing. oli asettanut ei ollut asettanut
1st plur. asetimme emme asettaneet 1st plur. olimme asettaneet emme olleet asettaneet
2nd plur. asetitte ette asettaneet 2nd plur. olitte asettaneet ette olleet asettaneet
3rd plur. asettivat eivät asettaneet 3rd plur. olivat asettaneet eivät olleet asettaneet
passive asetettiin ei asetettu passive oli asetettu ei ollut asetettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettaisin en asettaisi 1st sing. olisin asettanut en olisi asettanut
2nd sing. asettaisit et asettaisi 2nd sing. olisit asettanut et olisi asettanut
3rd sing. asettaisi ei asettaisi 3rd sing. olisi asettanut ei olisi asettanut
1st plur. asettaisimme emme asettaisi 1st plur. olisimme asettaneet emme olisi asettaneet
2nd plur. asettaisitte ette asettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte asettaneet ette olisi asettaneet
3rd plur. asettaisivat eivät asettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat asettaneet eivät olisi asettaneet
passive asetettaisiin ei asetettaisi passive olisi asetettu ei olisi asetettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aseta älä aseta 2nd sing. ole asettanut älä ole asettanut
3rd sing. asettakoon älköön asettako 3rd sing. olkoon asettanut älköön olko asettanut
1st plur. asettakaamme älkäämme asettako 1st plur. olkaamme asettaneet älkäämme olko asettaneet
2nd plur. asettakaa älkää asettako 2nd plur. olkaa asettaneet älkää olko asettaneet
3rd plur. asettakoot älkööt asettako 3rd plur. olkoot asettaneet älkööt olko asettaneet
passive asetettakoon älköön asetettako passive olkoon asetettu älköön olko asetettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. asettanen en asettane 1st sing. lienen asettanut en liene asettanut
2nd sing. asettanet et asettane 2nd sing. lienet asettanut et liene asettanut
3rd sing. asettanee ei asettane 3rd sing. lienee asettanut ei liene asettanut
1st plur. asettanemme emme asettane 1st plur. lienemme asettaneet emme liene asettaneet
2nd plur. asettanette ette asettane 2nd plur. lienette asettaneet ette liene asettaneet
3rd plur. asettanevat eivät asettane 3rd plur. lienevät asettaneet eivät liene asettaneet
passive asetettaneen ei asetettane passive lienee asetettu ei liene asetettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st asettaa present asettava asetettava
long 1st2 asettaakseen past asettanut asetettu
2nd inessive1 asettaessa asetettaessa agent1, 3 asettama
instructive asettaen negative asettamaton
3rd inessive asettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative asettamasta
illative asettamaan
adessive asettamalla
abessive asettamatta
instructive asettaman asetettaman
4th nominative asettaminen
partitive asettamista
5th2 asettamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit


Read in another language