eittää

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Coined by Finnish physician and translator Wolmar Schildt, from ei +‎ -ttää.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈei̯tːæːˣ/, [ˈe̞i̯t̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -eitːæː
  • Syllabification(key): eit‧tää

VerbEdit

eittää

  1. (uncommon) to deny
  2. (rare, dated) to veto

Usage notesEdit

The derived terms listed below are common, but the verb itself is not and is regarded as improper Finnish by some.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of eittää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eitän en eitä 1st sing. olen eittänyt en ole eittänyt
2nd sing. eität et eitä 2nd sing. olet eittänyt et ole eittänyt
3rd sing. eittää ei eitä 3rd sing. on eittänyt ei ole eittänyt
1st plur. eitämme emme eitä 1st plur. olemme eittäneet emme ole eittäneet
2nd plur. eitätte ette eitä 2nd plur. olette eittäneet ette ole eittäneet
3rd plur. eittävät eivät eitä 3rd plur. ovat eittäneet eivät ole eittäneet
passive eitetään ei eitetä passive on eitetty ei ole eitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eitin en eittänyt 1st sing. olin eittänyt en ollut eittänyt
2nd sing. eitit et eittänyt 2nd sing. olit eittänyt et ollut eittänyt
3rd sing. eitti ei eittänyt 3rd sing. oli eittänyt ei ollut eittänyt
1st plur. eitimme emme eittäneet 1st plur. olimme eittäneet emme olleet eittäneet
2nd plur. eititte ette eittäneet 2nd plur. olitte eittäneet ette olleet eittäneet
3rd plur. eittivät eivät eittäneet 3rd plur. olivat eittäneet eivät olleet eittäneet
passive eitettiin ei eitetty passive oli eitetty ei ollut eitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eittäisin en eittäisi 1st sing. olisin eittänyt en olisi eittänyt
2nd sing. eittäisit et eittäisi 2nd sing. olisit eittänyt et olisi eittänyt
3rd sing. eittäisi ei eittäisi 3rd sing. olisi eittänyt ei olisi eittänyt
1st plur. eittäisimme emme eittäisi 1st plur. olisimme eittäneet emme olisi eittäneet
2nd plur. eittäisitte ette eittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte eittäneet ette olisi eittäneet
3rd plur. eittäisivät eivät eittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat eittäneet eivät olisi eittäneet
passive eitettäisiin ei eitettäisi passive olisi eitetty ei olisi eitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eitä älä eitä 2nd sing. ole eittänyt älä ole eittänyt
3rd sing. eittäköön älköön eittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon eittänyt älköön olko eittänyt
1st plur. eittäkäämme älkäämme eittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme eittäneet älkäämme olko eittäneet
2nd plur. eittäkää älkää eittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa eittäneet älkää olko eittäneet
3rd plur. eittäkööt älkööt eittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot eittäneet älkööt olko eittäneet
passive eitettäköön älköön eitettäkö passive olkoon eitetty älköön olko eitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eittänen en eittäne 1st sing. lienen eittänyt en liene eittänyt
2nd sing. eittänet et eittäne 2nd sing. lienet eittänyt et liene eittänyt
3rd sing. eittänee ei eittäne 3rd sing. lienee eittänyt ei liene eittänyt
1st plur. eittänemme emme eittäne 1st plur. lienemme eittäneet emme liene eittäneet
2nd plur. eittänette ette eittäne 2nd plur. lienette eittäneet ette liene eittäneet
3rd plur. eittänevät eivät eittäne 3rd plur. lienevät eittäneet eivät liene eittäneet
passive eitettäneen ei eitettäne passive lienee eitetty ei liene eitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eittää present eittävä eitettävä
long 1st2 eittääkseen past eittänyt eitetty
2nd inessive1 eittäessä eitettäessä agent1, 3 eittämä
instructive eittäen negative eittämätön
3rd inessive eittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative eittämästä
illative eittämään
adessive eittämällä
abessive eittämättä
instructive eittämän eitettämän
4th nominative eittäminen
partitive eittämistä
5th2 eittämäisillään

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit