Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *keeltädäk, equivalently kiel- +‎ -tää; the original meaning was likely simply "to speak".

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkie̯ltæːˣ/, [ˈk̟ie̞̯l̪t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ieltæː
  • Syllabification(key): kiel‧tää

Verb edit

kieltää (transitive)

  1. to forbid, to disallow, to ban, to prohibit (from doing = elative of the third infinitive)
    Kielsin lastani juoksemasta kadulle.
    I forbade my child to run into the street.
  2. to deny, controvert, dispute, contest (argue that something is not the case)
    Synonym: kiistää
    Kiellän tehneeni mitään väärää!
    I deny having done anything wrong!
  3. to renounce (also in a religious sense), to repudiate
    Synonym: hylätä
    Hän kielsi poikansa.
    (S)he renounced/repudiated her son.
    Hän kielsi Jumalan.
    He renounced God.
  4. (law) to contest
    Synonyms: hylätä, moittia, riitauttaa
    kieltää jonkun testamenttito contest somone's last will

Conjugation edit

Inflection of kieltää (Kotus type 54*I/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiellän en kiellä 1st sing. olen kieltänyt en ole kieltänyt
2nd sing. kiellät et kiellä 2nd sing. olet kieltänyt et ole kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltää ei kiellä 3rd sing. on kieltänyt ei ole kieltänyt
1st plur. kiellämme emme kiellä 1st plur. olemme kieltäneet emme ole kieltäneet
2nd plur. kiellätte ette kiellä 2nd plur. olette kieltäneet ette ole kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltävät eivät kiellä 3rd plur. ovat kieltäneet eivät ole kieltäneet
passive kielletään ei kielletä passive on kielletty ei ole kielletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kielsin en kieltänyt 1st sing. olin kieltänyt en ollut kieltänyt
2nd sing. kielsit et kieltänyt 2nd sing. olit kieltänyt et ollut kieltänyt
3rd sing. kielsi ei kieltänyt 3rd sing. oli kieltänyt ei ollut kieltänyt
1st plur. kielsimme emme kieltäneet 1st plur. olimme kieltäneet emme olleet kieltäneet
2nd plur. kielsitte ette kieltäneet 2nd plur. olitte kieltäneet ette olleet kieltäneet
3rd plur. kielsivät eivät kieltäneet 3rd plur. olivat kieltäneet eivät olleet kieltäneet
passive kiellettiin ei kielletty passive oli kielletty ei ollut kielletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltäisin en kieltäisi 1st sing. olisin kieltänyt en olisi kieltänyt
2nd sing. kieltäisit et kieltäisi 2nd sing. olisit kieltänyt et olisi kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltäisi ei kieltäisi 3rd sing. olisi kieltänyt ei olisi kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltäisimme emme kieltäisi 1st plur. olisimme kieltäneet emme olisi kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltäisitte ette kieltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kieltäneet ette olisi kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltäisivät eivät kieltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kieltäneet eivät olisi kieltäneet
passive kiellettäisiin ei kiellettäisi passive olisi kielletty ei olisi kielletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiellä älä kiellä 2nd sing. ole kieltänyt älä ole kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltäköön älköön kieltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kieltänyt älköön olko kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltäkäämme älkäämme kieltäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kieltäneet älkäämme olko kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltäkää älkää kieltäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kieltäneet älkää olko kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltäkööt älkööt kieltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kieltäneet älkööt olko kieltäneet
passive kiellettäköön älköön kiellettäkö passive olkoon kielletty älköön olko kielletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltänen en kieltäne 1st sing. lienen kieltänyt en liene kieltänyt
2nd sing. kieltänet et kieltäne 2nd sing. lienet kieltänyt et liene kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltänee ei kieltäne 3rd sing. lienee kieltänyt ei liene kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltänemme emme kieltäne 1st plur. lienemme kieltäneet emme liene kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltänette ette kieltäne 2nd plur. lienette kieltäneet ette liene kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltänevät eivät kieltäne 3rd plur. lienevät kieltäneet eivät liene kieltäneet
passive kiellettäneen ei kiellettäne passive lienee kielletty ei liene kielletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kieltää present kieltävä kiellettävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kieltääkseni kieltääksemme
2nd kieltääksesi kieltääksenne
3rd kieltääkseen
kieltääksensä
past kieltänyt kielletty
2nd inessive2 kieltäessä kiellettäessä agent3 kieltämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kieltäessäni kieltäessämme
2nd kieltäessäsi kieltäessänne
3rd kieltäessään
kieltäessänsä
negative kieltämätön
instructive kieltäen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form kieltää does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive kieltämässä
elative kieltämästä
illative kieltämään
adessive kieltämällä
abessive kieltämättä
instructive kieltämän kiellettämän
4th4 verbal noun kieltäminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st kieltämäisilläni kieltämäisillämme
2nd kieltämäisilläsi kieltämäisillänne
3rd kieltämäisillään
kieltämäisillänsä

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit