1. (transitive) To separate, segregate.


Inflection of erotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottelen en erottele 1st sing. olen erotellut en ole erotellut
2nd sing. erottelet et erottele 2nd sing. olet erotellut et ole erotellut
3rd sing. erottelee ei erottele 3rd sing. on erotellut ei ole erotellut
1st plur. erottelemme emme erottele 1st plur. olemme erotelleet emme ole erotelleet
2nd plur. erottelette ette erottele 2nd plur. olette erotelleet ette ole erotelleet
3rd plur. erottelevat eivät erottele 3rd plur. ovat erotelleet eivät ole erotelleet
passive erotellaan ei erotella passive on eroteltu ei ole eroteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottelin en erotellut 1st sing. olin erotellut en ollut erotellut
2nd sing. erottelit et erotellut 2nd sing. olit erotellut et ollut erotellut
3rd sing. erotteli ei erotellut 3rd sing. oli erotellut ei ollut erotellut
1st plur. erottelimme emme erotelleet 1st plur. olimme erotelleet emme olleet erotelleet
2nd plur. erottelitte ette erotelleet 2nd plur. olitte erotelleet ette olleet erotelleet
3rd plur. erottelivat eivät erotelleet 3rd plur. olivat erotelleet eivät olleet erotelleet
passive eroteltiin ei eroteltu passive oli eroteltu ei ollut eroteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erottelisin en erottelisi 1st sing. olisin erotellut en olisi erotellut
2nd sing. erottelisit et erottelisi 2nd sing. olisit erotellut et olisi erotellut
3rd sing. erottelisi ei erottelisi 3rd sing. olisi erotellut ei olisi erotellut
1st plur. erottelisimme emme erottelisi 1st plur. olisimme erotelleet emme olisi erotelleet
2nd plur. erottelisitte ette erottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte erotelleet ette olisi erotelleet
3rd plur. erottelisivat eivät erottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat erotelleet eivät olisi erotelleet
passive eroteltaisiin ei eroteltaisi passive olisi eroteltu ei olisi eroteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. erottele älä erottele 2nd sing. ole erotellut älä ole erotellut
3rd sing. erotelkoon älköön erotelko 3rd sing. olkoon erotellut älköön olko erotellut
1st plur. erotelkaamme älkäämme erotelko 1st plur. olkaamme erotelleet älkäämme olko erotelleet
2nd plur. erotelkaa älkää erotelko 2nd plur. olkaa erotelleet älkää olko erotelleet
3rd plur. erotelkoot älkööt erotelko 3rd plur. olkoot erotelleet älkööt olko erotelleet
passive eroteltakoon älköön eroteltako passive olkoon eroteltu älköön olko eroteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erotellen en erotelle 1st sing. lienen erotellut en liene erotellut
2nd sing. erotellet et erotelle 2nd sing. lienet erotellut et liene erotellut
3rd sing. erotellee ei erotelle 3rd sing. lienee erotellut ei liene erotellut
1st plur. erotellemme emme erotelle 1st plur. lienemme erotelleet emme liene erotelleet
2nd plur. erotellette ette erotelle 2nd plur. lienette erotelleet ette liene erotelleet
3rd plur. erotellevat eivät erotelle 3rd plur. lienevät erotelleet eivät liene erotelleet
passive eroteltaneen ei eroteltane passive lienee eroteltu ei liene eroteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st erotella present erotteleva eroteltava
long 1st2 erotellakseen past erotellut eroteltu
2nd inessive1 erotellessa eroteltaessa agent1, 3 erottelema
instructive erotellen negative erottelematon
3rd inessive erottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative erottelemasta
illative erottelemaan
adessive erottelemalla
abessive erottelematta
instructive erotteleman eroteltaman
4th nominative erotteleminen
partitive erottelemista
5th2 erottelemaisillaan
Read in another language