Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *gnīmus, from Proto-Indo-European *ǵenh₁- (to beget).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

gním m (genitive gnímo, nominative plural gnímae or gnímai)

  1. verbal noun of gníid
  2. action, deed
    • c. 800, Würzburg Glosses on the Pauline Epistles, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 499–712, Wb. 12c9
      Ní dénim gnímu macthi.
      I do not do childish deeds.
    • c. 875, Milan Glosses on the Psalms, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 7–483, Ml. 31b23
      in bélrai .i. is and atá gním tengad isind huiliu labramar-ni
      of speech, i.e. the action of the tongue is in all that we say
    Synonyms: bann, bert, glond, icht
  3. work
    Synonyms: fognam, lubair, monar, opar, othar, saethar
  4. doing, making
    Synonyms: dénmas, dénum

DeclensionEdit

Masculine u-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative gním gnímL gnímaeH
Vocative gním gnímL gnímu
Accusative gnímN gnímL gnímu
Genitive gnímoH, gnímaH gnímoL, gnímaL gnímaeN
Dative gnímL gnímaib gnímaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: gníomh
  • Scottish Gaelic: gnìomh

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
gním gním
pronounced with /ɣ(ʲ)-/
ngním
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.